Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Berlin Brandenburg (BER)
In December 2024, 53,177 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Berlin Brandenburg (both directions) on 316 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41,536 | 39,871 | ▼ 4.0% |
| February | 42,269 | 43,616 | ▲ 3.2% |
| March | 46,648 | 49,130 | ▲ 5.3% |
| April | 42,543 | 49,960 | ▲ 17.4% |
| May | 45,239 | 55,257 | ▲ 22.1% |
| June | 42,248 | 51,879 | ▲ 22.8% |
| July | 45,870 | 51,981 | ▲ 13.3% |
| August | 46,948 | 53,688 | ▲ 14.4% |
| September | 45,167 | 53,565 | ▲ 18.6% |
| October | 46,016 | 56,785 | ▲ 23.4% |
| November | 45,580 | 57,139 | ▲ 25.4% |
| December | 47,172 | 53,177 | ▲ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 537,236 | 616,048 | ▲ 14.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 243 | 223 | ▼ 8.2% |
| February | 240 | 245 | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 255 | 275 | ▲ 7.8% |
| April | 246 | 293 | ▲ 19.1% |
| May | 266 | 324 | ▲ 21.8% |
| June | 253 | 313 | ▲ 23.7% |
| July | 273 | 303 | ▲ 11.0% |
| August | 265 | 311 | ▲ 17.4% |
| September | 257 | 314 | ▲ 22.2% |
| October | 265 | 323 | ▲ 21.9% |
| November | 261 | 333 | ▲ 27.6% |
| December | 278 | 316 | ▲ 13.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,102 | 3,573 | ▲ 15.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45,991 | 43,190 | ▼ 6.1% |
| February | 45,149 | 47,143 | ▲ 4.4% |
| March | 49,206 | 52,883 | ▲ 7.5% |
| April | 46,335 | 54,927 | ▲ 18.5% |
| May | 49,038 | 60,161 | ▲ 22.7% |
| June | 45,115 | 56,053 | ▲ 24.2% |
| July | 50,016 | 56,136 | ▲ 12.2% |
| August | 50,070 | 57,884 | ▲ 15.6% |
| September | 48,115 | 58,212 | ▲ 21.0% |
| October | 49,123 | 60,231 | ▲ 22.6% |
| November | 50,356 | 64,060 | ▲ 27.2% |
| December | 52,969 | 59,340 | ▲ 12.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 581,483 | 670,220 | ▲ 15.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.3% | 92.3% | ▲ 2.2% |
| February | 93.6% | 92.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 94.8% | 92.9% | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 91.8% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| May | 92.3% | 91.8% | ▼ 0.5% |
| June | 93.6% | 92.6% | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 91.7% | 92.6% | ▲ 1.0% |
| August | 93.8% | 92.8% | ▼ 1.1% |
| September | 93.9% | 92.0% | ▼ 2.0% |
| October | 93.7% | 94.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 90.5% | 89.2% | ▼ 1.4% |
| December | 89.1% | 89.6% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.4% | 92.0% | ▼ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.