Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta (ATL) – Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN)
In December 2024, 14,042 passengers flew between Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta and Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (both directions) on 46 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 7,896 | – |
| February | 824 | 6,854 | ▲ 731.8% |
| March | 6,331 | 15,937 | ▲ 151.7% |
| April | 12,567 | 16,890 | ▲ 34.4% |
| May | 13,001 | 19,598 | ▲ 50.7% |
| June | 12,841 | 19,717 | ▲ 53.5% |
| July | 15,810 | 19,116 | ▲ 20.9% |
| August | 19,116 | 19,148 | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 19,441 | 19,390 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 19,964 | 19,847 | ▼ 0.6% |
| November | 11,194 | 12,398 | ▲ 10.8% |
| December | 11,600 | 14,042 | ▲ 21.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 31 | – |
| February | 4 | 32 | ▲ 700.0% |
| March | 30 | 62 | ▲ 106.7% |
| April | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| May | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| June | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| July | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| August | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| September | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| October | 62 | 60 | ▼ 3.2% |
| November | 43 | 40 | ▼ 7.0% |
| December | 44 | 46 | ▲ 4.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 8,742 | – |
| February | 840 | 8,214 | ▲ 877.9% |
| March | 6,672 | 16,714 | ▲ 150.5% |
| April | 13,224 | 17,946 | ▲ 35.7% |
| May | 13,686 | 21,018 | ▲ 53.6% |
| June | 13,434 | 20,274 | ▲ 50.9% |
| July | 17,271 | 21,018 | ▲ 21.7% |
| August | 20,952 | 20,952 | 0.0% |
| September | 20,340 | 20,340 | 0.0% |
| October | 20,676 | 20,340 | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 11,867 | 13,560 | ▲ 14.3% |
| December | 12,408 | 15,594 | ▲ 25.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 90.3% | – |
| February | 98.1% | 83.4% | ▼ 15.0% |
| March | 94.9% | 95.4% | ▲ 0.5% |
| April | 95.0% | 94.1% | ▼ 0.9% |
| May | 95.0% | 93.2% | ▼ 1.9% |
| June | 95.6% | 97.3% | ▲ 1.8% |
| July | 91.5% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 91.2% | 91.4% | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 95.6% | 95.3% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 96.6% | 97.6% | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 94.3% | 91.4% | ▼ 3.1% |
| December | 93.5% | 90.0% | ▼ 3.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.