Marche (AOI) – Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA)
In December 2024, 8,457 passengers flew between Marche and Catania-Fontanarossa (both directions) on 56 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,800 | 4,396 | ▲ 144.2% |
| February | 1,405 | 4,439 | ▲ 215.9% |
| March | 3,940 | 7,469 | ▲ 89.6% |
| April | 9,551 | 10,562 | ▲ 10.6% |
| May | 10,184 | 11,026 | ▲ 8.3% |
| June | 10,777 | 11,942 | ▲ 10.8% |
| July | 7,038 | 11,502 | ▲ 63.4% |
| August | 8,804 | 12,039 | ▲ 36.7% |
| September | 10,277 | 12,033 | ▲ 17.1% |
| October | 10,320 | 10,823 | ▲ 4.9% |
| November | 5,844 | 6,362 | ▲ 8.9% |
| December | 7,908 | 8,457 | ▲ 6.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 87,848 | 111,050 | ▲ 26.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | 30 | ▲ 130.8% |
| February | 8 | 27 | ▲ 237.5% |
| March | 26 | 49 | ▲ 88.5% |
| April | 58 | 70 | ▲ 20.7% |
| May | 62 | 70 | ▲ 12.9% |
| June | 62 | 68 | ▲ 9.7% |
| July | 41 | 66 | ▲ 61.0% |
| August | 53 | 70 | ▲ 32.1% |
| September | 61 | 69 | ▲ 13.1% |
| October | 63 | 66 | ▲ 4.8% |
| November | 37 | 41 | ▲ 10.8% |
| December | 54 | 56 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 538 | 682 | ▲ 26.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,217 | 5,400 | ▲ 143.6% |
| February | 1,440 | 4,773 | ▲ 231.5% |
| March | 4,722 | 8,403 | ▲ 78.0% |
| April | 10,656 | 12,108 | ▲ 13.6% |
| May | 11,412 | 12,330 | ▲ 8.0% |
| June | 11,394 | 12,546 | ▲ 10.1% |
| July | 7,587 | 12,168 | ▲ 60.4% |
| August | 9,732 | 12,924 | ▲ 32.8% |
| September | 11,040 | 12,726 | ▲ 15.3% |
| October | 11,401 | 12,168 | ▲ 6.7% |
| November | 6,639 | 7,647 | ▲ 15.2% |
| December | 9,504 | 10,342 | ▲ 8.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 97,744 | 123,535 | ▲ 26.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 81.2% | 81.4% | ▲ 0.2% |
| February | 97.6% | 93.0% | ▼ 4.7% |
| March | 83.4% | 88.9% | ▲ 6.6% |
| April | 89.6% | 87.2% | ▼ 2.7% |
| May | 89.2% | 89.4% | ▲ 0.2% |
| June | 94.6% | 95.2% | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 92.8% | 94.5% | ▲ 1.8% |
| August | 90.5% | 93.2% | ▲ 3.0% |
| September | 93.1% | 94.6% | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 90.5% | 88.9% | ▼ 1.8% |
| November | 88.0% | 83.2% | ▼ 5.5% |
| December | 83.2% | 81.8% | ▼ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.5% | 89.3% | ▼ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.