Ajaccio Napoléon Bonaparte (AJA) – Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE)
In December 2024, 10,140 passengers flew between Ajaccio Napoléon Bonaparte and Nice-Côte d'Azur (both directions) on 166 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,022 | 8,477 | ▲ 5.7% |
| February | 8,829 | 9,306 | ▲ 5.4% |
| March | 9,664 | 10,568 | ▲ 9.4% |
| April | 9,857 | 10,618 | ▲ 7.7% |
| May | 11,344 | 11,981 | ▲ 5.6% |
| June | 10,475 | 11,235 | ▲ 7.3% |
| July | 13,216 | 12,535 | ▼ 5.2% |
| August | 13,580 | 13,040 | ▼ 4.0% |
| September | 11,170 | 11,137 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 10,545 | 10,827 | ▲ 2.7% |
| November | 9,550 | 9,572 | ▲ 0.2% |
| December | 10,011 | 10,140 | ▲ 1.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 126,263 | 129,436 | ▲ 2.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 155 | 186 | ▲ 20.0% |
| February | 138 | 176 | ▲ 27.5% |
| March | 150 | 190 | ▲ 26.7% |
| April | 150 | 179 | ▲ 19.3% |
| May | 178 | 189 | ▲ 6.2% |
| June | 155 | 172 | ▲ 11.0% |
| July | 208 | 188 | ▼ 9.6% |
| August | 206 | 200 | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 178 | 173 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 163 | 172 | ▲ 5.5% |
| November | 158 | 160 | ▲ 1.3% |
| December | 164 | 166 | ▲ 1.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,003 | 2,151 | ▲ 7.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,919 | 13,393 | ▲ 12.4% |
| February | 13,981 | 12,680 | ▼ 9.3% |
| March | 18,570 | 13,682 | ▼ 26.3% |
| April | 11,127 | 12,778 | ▲ 14.8% |
| May | 13,233 | 13,562 | ▲ 2.5% |
| June | 11,115 | 12,265 | ▲ 10.3% |
| July | 16,031 | 17,455 | ▲ 8.9% |
| August | 16,550 | 14,831 | ▼ 10.4% |
| September | 13,213 | 12,515 | ▼ 5.3% |
| October | 11,563 | 12,281 | ▲ 6.2% |
| November | 11,438 | 11,622 | ▲ 1.6% |
| December | 11,817 | 12,179 | ▲ 3.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 160,557 | 159,243 | ▼ 0.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67.3% | 63.3% | ▼ 5.9% |
| February | 63.1% | 73.4% | ▲ 16.3% |
| March | 52.0% | 77.2% | ▲ 48.5% |
| April | 88.6% | 83.1% | ▼ 6.2% |
| May | 85.7% | 88.3% | ▲ 3.0% |
| June | 94.2% | 91.6% | ▼ 2.8% |
| July | 82.4% | 71.8% | ▼ 12.9% |
| August | 82.1% | 87.9% | ▲ 7.1% |
| September | 84.5% | 89.0% | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 91.2% | 88.2% | ▼ 3.3% |
| November | 83.5% | 82.4% | ▼ 1.3% |
| December | 84.7% | 83.3% | ▼ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.9% | 81.6% | ▲ 2.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.