Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Valencia (VLC)
In December 2024, 11,366 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Valencia (both directions) on 140 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,498 | 10,048 | ▲ 18.2% |
| February | 7,857 | 11,447 | ▲ 45.7% |
| March | 10,633 | 14,720 | ▲ 38.4% |
| April | 11,425 | 16,124 | ▲ 41.1% |
| May | 11,468 | 13,181 | ▲ 14.9% |
| June | 12,341 | 10,898 | ▼ 11.7% |
| July | 12,425 | 15,772 | ▲ 26.9% |
| August | 11,433 | 15,635 | ▲ 36.8% |
| September | 12,980 | 17,959 | ▲ 38.4% |
| October | 12,795 | 17,628 | ▲ 37.8% |
| November | 10,822 | 10,870 | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 10,905 | 11,366 | ▲ 4.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 133,582 | 165,648 | ▲ 24.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 94 | 129 | ▲ 37.2% |
| February | 85 | 135 | ▲ 58.8% |
| March | 110 | 149 | ▲ 35.5% |
| April | 122 | 160 | ▲ 31.1% |
| May | 125 | 149 | ▲ 19.2% |
| June | 120 | 125 | ▲ 4.2% |
| July | 125 | 140 | ▲ 12.0% |
| August | 107 | 129 | ▲ 20.6% |
| September | 138 | 178 | ▲ 29.0% |
| October | 147 | 183 | ▲ 24.5% |
| November | 131 | 149 | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 120 | 140 | ▲ 16.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,424 | 1,766 | ▲ 24.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,145 | 14,969 | ▲ 34.3% |
| February | 10,061 | 15,693 | ▲ 56.0% |
| March | 12,988 | 18,328 | ▲ 41.1% |
| April | 14,354 | 21,200 | ▲ 47.7% |
| May | 14,774 | 18,306 | ▲ 23.9% |
| June | 14,957 | 14,366 | ▼ 4.0% |
| July | 15,182 | 18,995 | ▲ 25.1% |
| August | 13,794 | 18,238 | ▲ 32.2% |
| September | 16,866 | 24,156 | ▲ 43.2% |
| October | 16,783 | 23,440 | ▲ 39.7% |
| November | 14,497 | 17,296 | ▲ 19.3% |
| December | 14,952 | 15,972 | ▲ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 170,353 | 220,959 | ▲ 29.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.2% | 67.1% | ▼ 11.9% |
| February | 78.1% | 72.9% | ▼ 6.7% |
| March | 81.9% | 80.3% | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 79.6% | 76.1% | ▼ 4.4% |
| May | 77.6% | 72.0% | ▼ 7.2% |
| June | 82.5% | 75.9% | ▼ 8.0% |
| July | 81.8% | 83.0% | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 82.9% | 85.7% | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 77.0% | 74.3% | ▼ 3.5% |
| October | 76.2% | 75.2% | ▼ 1.3% |
| November | 74.6% | 62.8% | ▼ 15.8% |
| December | 72.9% | 71.2% | ▼ 2.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.4% | 74.7% | ▼ 4.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.