Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Palma de Mallorca (PMI)
In December 2024, 20,953 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Palma de Mallorca (both directions) on 136 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,798 | 18,997 | ▼ 12.8% |
| February | 20,989 | 21,249 | ▲ 1.2% |
| March | 28,240 | 30,564 | ▲ 8.2% |
| April | 32,097 | 36,484 | ▲ 13.7% |
| May | 33,787 | 36,865 | ▲ 9.1% |
| June | 36,299 | 40,236 | ▲ 10.8% |
| July | 37,750 | 45,011 | ▲ 19.2% |
| August | 37,653 | 44,806 | ▲ 19.0% |
| September | 34,249 | 37,486 | ▲ 9.5% |
| October | 31,365 | 29,743 | ▼ 5.2% |
| November | 21,825 | 19,440 | ▼ 10.9% |
| December | 23,708 | 20,953 | ▼ 11.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 359,760 | 381,834 | ▲ 6.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 175 | 140 | ▼ 20.0% |
| February | 157 | 144 | ▼ 8.3% |
| March | 199 | 202 | ▲ 1.5% |
| April | 218 | 252 | ▲ 15.6% |
| May | 229 | 248 | ▲ 8.3% |
| June | 239 | 268 | ▲ 12.1% |
| July | 242 | 281 | ▲ 16.1% |
| August | 248 | 275 | ▲ 10.9% |
| September | 219 | 250 | ▲ 14.2% |
| October | 219 | 217 | ▼ 0.9% |
| November | 151 | 125 | ▼ 17.2% |
| December | 165 | 136 | ▼ 17.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,461 | 2,538 | ▲ 3.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,436 | 25,902 | ▼ 17.6% |
| February | 27,753 | 25,693 | ▼ 7.4% |
| March | 35,082 | 36,795 | ▲ 4.9% |
| April | 38,913 | 46,180 | ▲ 18.7% |
| May | 40,726 | 44,519 | ▲ 9.3% |
| June | 40,912 | 46,826 | ▲ 14.5% |
| July | 41,079 | 49,759 | ▲ 21.1% |
| August | 40,161 | 48,268 | ▲ 20.2% |
| September | 39,289 | 44,951 | ▲ 14.4% |
| October | 38,801 | 38,925 | ▲ 0.3% |
| November | 27,752 | 22,002 | ▼ 20.7% |
| December | 30,357 | 24,954 | ▼ 17.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 432,261 | 454,774 | ▲ 5.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69.3% | 73.3% | ▲ 5.8% |
| February | 75.6% | 82.7% | ▲ 9.4% |
| March | 80.5% | 83.1% | ▲ 3.2% |
| April | 82.5% | 79.0% | ▼ 4.2% |
| May | 83.0% | 82.8% | ▼ 0.2% |
| June | 88.7% | 85.9% | ▼ 3.2% |
| July | 91.9% | 90.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| August | 93.8% | 92.8% | ▼ 1.1% |
| September | 87.2% | 83.4% | ▼ 4.4% |
| October | 80.8% | 76.4% | ▼ 5.4% |
| November | 78.6% | 88.4% | ▲ 12.5% |
| December | 78.1% | 84.0% | ▲ 7.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.5% | 83.5% | ▲ 1.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.