Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – İstanbul (IST)
In December 2024, 18,388 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and İstanbul (both directions) on 124 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,039 | 18,698 | ▲ 3.7% |
| February | 14,978 | 17,736 | ▲ 18.4% |
| March | 18,928 | 19,688 | ▲ 4.0% |
| April | 18,698 | 19,597 | ▲ 4.8% |
| May | 19,465 | 19,986 | ▲ 2.7% |
| June | 17,356 | 18,160 | ▲ 4.6% |
| July | 18,633 | 21,006 | ▲ 12.7% |
| August | 20,340 | 21,543 | ▲ 5.9% |
| September | 19,018 | 19,464 | ▲ 2.3% |
| October | 20,621 | 21,697 | ▲ 5.2% |
| November | 18,914 | 20,894 | ▲ 10.5% |
| December | 17,509 | 18,388 | ▲ 5.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 222,499 | 236,857 | ▲ 6.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| February | 104 | 116 | ▲ 11.5% |
| March | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| April | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| May | 122 | 124 | ▲ 1.6% |
| June | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| July | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| August | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| September | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| October | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| November | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| December | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,450 | 1,464 | ▲ 1.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,278 | 24,242 | ▲ 8.8% |
| February | 18,872 | 21,676 | ▲ 14.9% |
| March | 23,114 | 23,814 | ▲ 3.0% |
| April | 22,080 | 23,058 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 22,658 | 23,340 | ▲ 3.0% |
| June | 21,846 | 24,044 | ▲ 10.1% |
| July | 22,490 | 24,682 | ▲ 9.7% |
| August | 22,718 | 24,084 | ▲ 6.0% |
| September | 22,100 | 23,018 | ▲ 4.2% |
| October | 23,152 | 24,990 | ▲ 7.9% |
| November | 22,188 | 24,548 | ▲ 10.6% |
| December | 22,340 | 23,728 | ▲ 6.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 265,836 | 285,224 | ▲ 7.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 81.0% | 77.1% | ▼ 4.8% |
| February | 79.4% | 81.8% | ▲ 3.0% |
| March | 81.9% | 82.7% | ▲ 1.0% |
| April | 84.7% | 85.0% | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 85.9% | 85.6% | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 79.4% | 75.5% | ▼ 4.9% |
| July | 82.9% | 85.1% | ▲ 2.7% |
| August | 89.5% | 89.4% | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 86.1% | 84.6% | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 89.1% | 86.8% | ▼ 2.6% |
| November | 85.2% | 85.1% | ▼ 0.1% |
| December | 78.4% | 77.5% | ▼ 1.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.6% | 83.0% | ▼ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.