Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Helsinki Vantaa (HEL)
In December 2024, 25,273 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Helsinki Vantaa (both directions) on 160 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23,156 | 23,511 | ▲ 1.5% |
| February | 22,681 | 24,270 | ▲ 7.0% |
| March | 27,961 | 31,540 | ▲ 12.8% |
| April | 35,593 | 35,645 | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 32,558 | 32,403 | ▼ 0.5% |
| June | 30,311 | 31,012 | ▲ 2.3% |
| July | 33,154 | 32,906 | ▼ 0.7% |
| August | 25,831 | 26,276 | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 29,102 | 30,290 | ▲ 4.1% |
| October | 34,990 | 35,477 | ▲ 1.4% |
| November | 28,689 | 28,883 | ▲ 0.7% |
| December | 26,795 | 25,273 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 350,821 | 357,486 | ▲ 1.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 148 | 151 | ▲ 2.0% |
| February | 136 | 138 | ▲ 1.5% |
| March | 156 | 169 | ▲ 8.3% |
| April | 201 | 199 | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 196 | 200 | ▲ 2.0% |
| June | 190 | 190 | 0.0% |
| July | 196 | 203 | ▲ 3.6% |
| August | 184 | 186 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 188 | 200 | ▲ 6.4% |
| October | 197 | 200 | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 164 | 169 | ▲ 3.0% |
| December | 168 | 160 | ▼ 4.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,124 | 2,165 | ▲ 1.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27,822 | 28,804 | ▲ 3.5% |
| February | 25,560 | 27,059 | ▲ 5.9% |
| March | 29,514 | 33,348 | ▲ 13.0% |
| April | 39,466 | 39,284 | ▼ 0.5% |
| May | 38,356 | 39,010 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 36,714 | 37,128 | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 38,244 | 39,161 | ▲ 2.4% |
| August | 34,520 | 34,864 | ▲ 1.0% |
| September | 36,876 | 38,372 | ▲ 4.1% |
| October | 38,402 | 39,596 | ▲ 3.1% |
| November | 32,288 | 33,341 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 32,656 | 31,408 | ▼ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 410,418 | 421,375 | ▲ 2.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83.2% | 81.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| February | 88.7% | 89.7% | ▲ 1.1% |
| March | 94.7% | 94.6% | ▼ 0.1% |
| April | 90.2% | 90.7% | ▲ 0.6% |
| May | 84.9% | 83.1% | ▼ 2.1% |
| June | 82.6% | 83.5% | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 86.7% | 84.0% | ▼ 3.1% |
| August | 74.8% | 75.4% | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 78.9% | 78.9% | 0.0% |
| October | 91.1% | 89.6% | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 88.9% | 86.6% | ▼ 2.6% |
| December | 82.1% | 80.5% | ▼ 1.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.6% | 84.9% | ▼ 0.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.