Falcone–Borsellino (PMO) – Trieste (TRS)
In December 2024, 6,973 passengers flew between Falcone–Borsellino and Trieste (both directions) on 40 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,008 | 2,816 | ▼ 6.4% |
| February | 2,697 | 3,144 | ▲ 16.6% |
| March | 3,125 | 3,217 | ▲ 2.9% |
| April | 5,792 | 5,624 | ▼ 2.9% |
| May | 6,191 | 6,414 | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 6,061 | 6,567 | ▲ 8.3% |
| July | 6,320 | 6,066 | ▼ 4.0% |
| August | 6,292 | 6,363 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 5,589 | 6,135 | ▲ 9.8% |
| October | 6,180 | 6,916 | ▲ 11.9% |
| November | 3,133 | 6,073 | ▲ 93.8% |
| December | 2,833 | 6,973 | ▲ 146.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 57,221 | 66,308 | ▲ 15.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| February | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 21 | 18 | ▼ 14.3% |
| April | 34 | 32 | ▼ 5.9% |
| May | 36 | 36 | 0.0% |
| June | 35 | 36 | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 36 | 35 | ▼ 2.8% |
| August | 36 | 36 | 0.0% |
| September | 33 | 34 | ▲ 3.0% |
| October | 36 | 38 | ▲ 5.6% |
| November | 18 | 34 | ▲ 88.9% |
| December | 16 | 40 | ▲ 150.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 335 | 375 | ▲ 11.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,402 | 3,052 | ▼ 10.3% |
| February | 3,024 | 3,402 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 3,969 | 3,418 | ▼ 13.9% |
| April | 6,426 | 6,144 | ▼ 4.4% |
| May | 6,804 | 6,868 | ▲ 0.9% |
| June | 6,435 | 6,868 | ▲ 6.7% |
| July | 6,804 | 6,514 | ▼ 4.3% |
| August | 6,804 | 6,891 | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 6,062 | 6,477 | ▲ 6.8% |
| October | 6,804 | 7,267 | ▲ 6.8% |
| November | 3,402 | 6,634 | ▲ 95.0% |
| December | 3,024 | 7,792 | ▲ 157.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 62,960 | 71,327 | ▲ 13.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88.4% | 92.3% | ▲ 4.4% |
| February | 89.2% | 92.4% | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 78.7% | 94.1% | ▲ 19.6% |
| April | 90.1% | 91.5% | ▲ 1.6% |
| May | 91.0% | 93.4% | ▲ 2.6% |
| June | 94.2% | 95.6% | ▲ 1.5% |
| July | 92.9% | 93.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 92.5% | 92.3% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 92.2% | 94.7% | ▲ 2.7% |
| October | 90.8% | 95.2% | ▲ 4.8% |
| November | 92.1% | 91.5% | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 93.7% | 89.5% | ▼ 4.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.5% | 93.0% | ▲ 2.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.