Lampedusa (LMP) – Falcone–Borsellino (PMO)
In December 2024, 7,248 passengers flew between Lampedusa and Falcone–Borsellino (both directions) on 154 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,957 | 6,609 | ▲ 10.9% |
| February | 5,414 | 6,490 | ▲ 19.9% |
| March | 7,035 | 7,416 | ▲ 5.4% |
| April | 7,581 | 8,191 | ▲ 8.0% |
| May | 8,091 | 9,363 | ▲ 15.7% |
| June | 9,460 | 10,865 | ▲ 14.9% |
| July | 12,002 | 14,903 | ▲ 24.2% |
| August | 13,709 | 14,985 | ▲ 9.3% |
| September | 12,976 | 14,416 | ▲ 11.1% |
| October | 10,536 | 11,437 | ▲ 8.6% |
| November | 7,789 | 7,530 | ▼ 3.3% |
| December | 7,551 | 7,248 | ▼ 4.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 108,101 | 119,453 | ▲ 10.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 158 | 156 | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 140 | 152 | ▲ 8.6% |
| March | 158 | 161 | ▲ 1.9% |
| April | 153 | 156 | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 186 | 188 | ▲ 1.1% |
| June | 180 | 191 | ▲ 6.1% |
| July | 245 | 257 | ▲ 4.9% |
| August | 248 | 251 | ▲ 1.2% |
| September | 238 | 245 | ▲ 2.9% |
| October | 211 | 207 | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 152 | 154 | ▲ 1.3% |
| December | 153 | 154 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,222 | 2,272 | ▲ 2.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,056 | 10,344 | ▼ 6.4% |
| February | 9,800 | 10,002 | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 10,540 | 10,586 | ▲ 0.4% |
| April | 10,054 | 10,236 | ▲ 1.8% |
| May | 12,276 | 12,408 | ▲ 1.1% |
| June | 11,904 | 12,606 | ▲ 5.9% |
| July | 16,406 | 16,905 | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 16,544 | 16,962 | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 15,816 | 17,296 | ▲ 9.4% |
| October | 13,930 | 14,298 | ▲ 2.6% |
| November | 10,032 | 10,372 | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 10,308 | 10,744 | ▲ 4.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 148,666 | 152,759 | ▲ 2.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53.9% | 63.9% | ▲ 18.6% |
| February | 55.2% | 64.9% | ▲ 17.6% |
| March | 66.7% | 70.1% | ▲ 5.1% |
| April | 75.4% | 80.0% | ▲ 6.1% |
| May | 65.9% | 75.5% | ▲ 14.6% |
| June | 79.5% | 86.2% | ▲ 8.4% |
| July | 73.2% | 88.2% | ▲ 20.5% |
| August | 82.9% | 88.3% | ▲ 6.5% |
| September | 82.0% | 83.3% | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 75.6% | 80.0% | ▲ 5.8% |
| November | 77.6% | 72.6% | ▼ 6.4% |
| December | 73.3% | 67.5% | ▼ 7.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 71.8% | 76.7% | ▲ 6.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.