Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 11,391 passengers flew between Nice-Côte d'Azur and Vienna (both directions) on 101 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,021 | 9,821 | ▲ 8.9% |
| February | 10,423 | 10,645 | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 14,502 | 14,650 | ▲ 1.0% |
| April | 20,919 | 20,884 | ▼ 0.2% |
| May | 21,935 | 22,472 | ▲ 2.4% |
| June | 23,398 | 25,834 | ▲ 10.4% |
| July | 27,308 | 35,454 | ▲ 29.8% |
| August | 27,706 | 37,192 | ▲ 34.2% |
| September | 25,202 | 26,446 | ▲ 4.9% |
| October | 21,644 | 19,294 | ▼ 10.9% |
| November | 14,187 | 10,750 | ▼ 24.2% |
| December | 12,674 | 11,391 | ▼ 10.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 228,919 | 244,833 | ▲ 7.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83 | 95 | ▲ 14.5% |
| February | 88 | 82 | ▼ 6.8% |
| March | 126 | 117 | ▼ 7.1% |
| April | 171 | 173 | ▲ 1.2% |
| May | 185 | 182 | ▼ 1.6% |
| June | 172 | 202 | ▲ 17.4% |
| July | 186 | 243 | ▲ 30.6% |
| August | 182 | 255 | ▲ 40.1% |
| September | 178 | 195 | ▲ 9.6% |
| October | 174 | 175 | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 123 | 89 | ▼ 27.6% |
| December | 93 | 101 | ▲ 8.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,761 | 1,909 | ▲ 8.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,470 | 14,906 | ▲ 10.7% |
| February | 13,480 | 13,708 | ▲ 1.7% |
| March | 20,250 | 19,208 | ▼ 5.1% |
| April | 28,120 | 30,204 | ▲ 7.4% |
| May | 29,352 | 32,275 | ▲ 10.0% |
| June | 29,202 | 33,195 | ▲ 13.7% |
| July | 31,167 | 39,969 | ▲ 28.2% |
| August | 31,181 | 42,424 | ▲ 36.1% |
| September | 30,206 | 32,685 | ▲ 8.2% |
| October | 30,248 | 28,695 | ▼ 5.1% |
| November | 18,949 | 14,098 | ▼ 25.6% |
| December | 16,414 | 15,441 | ▼ 5.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 292,039 | 316,808 | ▲ 8.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67.0% | 65.9% | ▼ 1.6% |
| February | 77.3% | 77.7% | ▲ 0.5% |
| March | 71.6% | 76.3% | ▲ 6.6% |
| April | 74.4% | 69.1% | ▼ 7.1% |
| May | 74.7% | 69.6% | ▼ 6.8% |
| June | 80.1% | 77.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| July | 87.6% | 88.7% | ▲ 1.3% |
| August | 88.9% | 87.7% | ▼ 1.3% |
| September | 83.4% | 80.9% | ▼ 3.0% |
| October | 71.6% | 67.2% | ▼ 6.1% |
| November | 74.9% | 76.3% | ▲ 1.9% |
| December | 77.2% | 73.8% | ▼ 4.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 77.4% | 75.9% | ▼ 1.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.