Caen Carpiquet (CFR) – Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS)
In December 2024, 5,789 passengers flew between Caen Carpiquet and Lyon Saint-Exupéry (both directions) on 97 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,884 | 6,565 | ▼ 4.6% |
| February | 6,730 | 5,773 | ▼ 14.2% |
| March | 6,231 | 1,247 | ▼ 80.0% |
| April | 7,675 | 2,721 | ▼ 64.5% |
| May | 8,454 | 6,964 | ▼ 17.6% |
| June | 10,272 | 7,915 | ▼ 22.9% |
| July | 4,738 | 4,237 | ▼ 10.6% |
| August | 2,612 | 1,034 | ▼ 60.4% |
| September | 8,287 | 7,362 | ▼ 11.2% |
| October | 8,881 | 7,665 | ▼ 13.7% |
| November | 8,373 | 5,556 | ▼ 33.6% |
| December | 9,446 | 5,789 | ▼ 38.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 88,583 | 62,828 | ▼ 29.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 96 | 108 | ▲ 12.5% |
| February | 97 | 105 | ▲ 8.2% |
| March | 98 | 22 | ▼ 77.6% |
| April | 112 | 38 | ▼ 66.1% |
| May | 128 | 100 | ▼ 21.9% |
| June | 142 | 121 | ▼ 14.8% |
| July | 74 | 77 | ▲ 4.1% |
| August | 45 | 17 | ▼ 62.2% |
| September | 122 | 129 | ▲ 5.7% |
| October | 130 | 135 | ▲ 3.8% |
| November | 132 | 100 | ▼ 24.2% |
| December | 129 | 97 | ▼ 24.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,305 | 1,049 | ▼ 19.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,280 | 10,460 | ▲ 12.7% |
| February | 9,245 | 8,580 | ▼ 7.2% |
| March | 8,720 | 1,680 | ▼ 80.7% |
| April | 10,064 | 3,864 | ▼ 61.6% |
| May | 11,464 | 9,368 | ▼ 18.3% |
| June | 13,226 | 10,496 | ▼ 20.6% |
| July | 5,864 | 6,060 | ▲ 3.3% |
| August | 3,420 | 1,292 | ▼ 62.2% |
| September | 10,809 | 11,892 | ▲ 10.0% |
| October | 11,720 | 12,272 | ▲ 4.7% |
| November | 12,544 | 8,064 | ▼ 35.7% |
| December | 13,476 | 8,276 | ▼ 38.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 119,832 | 92,304 | ▼ 23.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.2% | 62.8% | ▼ 15.4% |
| February | 72.8% | 67.3% | ▼ 7.6% |
| March | 71.5% | 74.2% | ▲ 3.8% |
| April | 76.3% | 70.4% | ▼ 7.7% |
| May | 73.7% | 74.3% | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 77.7% | 75.4% | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 80.8% | 69.9% | ▼ 13.5% |
| August | 76.4% | 80.0% | ▲ 4.7% |
| September | 76.7% | 61.9% | ▼ 19.3% |
| October | 75.8% | 62.5% | ▼ 17.5% |
| November | 66.7% | 68.9% | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 70.1% | 69.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 74.4% | 69.8% | ▼ 6.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.