Brussels (BRU) – Hurghada (HRG)
In December 2024, 12,354 passengers flew between Brussels and Hurghada (both directions) on 77 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,393 | 7,388 | ▼ 12.0% |
| February | 8,909 | 10,396 | ▲ 16.7% |
| March | 8,983 | 12,930 | ▲ 43.9% |
| April | 16,421 | 17,687 | ▲ 7.7% |
| May | 13,970 | 14,023 | ▲ 0.4% |
| June | 10,876 | 12,453 | ▲ 14.5% |
| July | 18,929 | 21,544 | ▲ 13.8% |
| August | 20,658 | 21,302 | ▲ 3.1% |
| September | 11,713 | 14,475 | ▲ 23.6% |
| October | 13,320 | 15,700 | ▲ 17.9% |
| November | 11,940 | 13,490 | ▲ 13.0% |
| December | 9,501 | 12,354 | ▲ 30.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 153,613 | 173,742 | ▲ 13.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53 | 45 | ▼ 15.1% |
| February | 52 | 62 | ▲ 19.2% |
| March | 50 | 74 | ▲ 48.0% |
| April | 93 | 105 | ▲ 12.9% |
| May | 76 | 81 | ▲ 6.6% |
| June | 63 | 75 | ▲ 19.0% |
| July | 116 | 128 | ▲ 10.3% |
| August | 117 | 120 | ▲ 2.6% |
| September | 68 | 84 | ▲ 23.5% |
| October | 79 | 87 | ▲ 10.1% |
| November | 75 | 82 | ▲ 9.3% |
| December | 67 | 77 | ▲ 14.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 909 | 1,020 | ▲ 12.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,758 | 8,160 | ▼ 16.4% |
| February | 9,592 | 11,313 | ▲ 17.9% |
| March | 9,221 | 13,581 | ▲ 47.3% |
| April | 17,291 | 19,168 | ▲ 10.9% |
| May | 14,157 | 14,671 | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 11,682 | 13,898 | ▲ 19.0% |
| July | 21,302 | 23,610 | ▲ 10.8% |
| August | 21,653 | 22,226 | ▲ 2.6% |
| September | 12,594 | 15,563 | ▲ 23.6% |
| October | 14,416 | 16,591 | ▲ 15.1% |
| November | 13,620 | 15,314 | ▲ 12.4% |
| December | 12,088 | 14,200 | ▲ 17.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 167,374 | 188,295 | ▲ 12.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.0% | 90.5% | ▲ 5.2% |
| February | 92.9% | 91.9% | ▼ 1.1% |
| March | 97.4% | 95.2% | ▼ 2.3% |
| April | 95.0% | 92.3% | ▼ 2.8% |
| May | 98.7% | 95.6% | ▼ 3.1% |
| June | 93.1% | 89.6% | ▼ 3.8% |
| July | 88.9% | 91.2% | ▲ 2.6% |
| August | 95.4% | 95.8% | ▲ 0.4% |
| September | 93.0% | 93.0% | 0.0% |
| October | 92.4% | 94.6% | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 87.7% | 88.1% | ▲ 0.5% |
| December | 78.6% | 87.0% | ▲ 10.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.6% | 92.1% | ▲ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.