Brussels (BRU) – Douala (DLA)
In December 2024, 8,804 passengers flew between Brussels and Douala (both directions) on 31 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,208 | 6,067 | ▼ 2.3% |
| February | 6,280 | 7,060 | ▲ 12.4% |
| March | 6,143 | 6,807 | ▲ 10.8% |
| April | 6,574 | 6,483 | ▼ 1.4% |
| May | 5,203 | 4,991 | ▼ 4.1% |
| June | 7,353 | 6,466 | ▼ 12.1% |
| July | 8,887 | 8,808 | ▼ 0.9% |
| August | 7,154 | 7,122 | ▼ 0.4% |
| September | 5,302 | 4,701 | ▼ 11.3% |
| October | 7,228 | 6,794 | ▼ 6.0% |
| November | 7,381 | 7,678 | ▲ 4.0% |
| December | 8,474 | 8,804 | ▲ 3.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 82,187 | 81,781 | ▼ 0.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31 | 28 | ▼ 9.7% |
| February | 26 | 27 | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 28 | 30 | ▲ 7.1% |
| April | 30 | 25 | ▼ 16.7% |
| May | 26 | 22 | ▼ 15.4% |
| June | 31 | 26 | ▼ 16.1% |
| July | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| August | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| September | 28 | 28 | 0.0% |
| October | 29 | 25 | ▼ 13.8% |
| November | 29 | 29 | 0.0% |
| December | 30 | 31 | ▲ 3.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 350 | 333 | ▼ 4.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,787 | 8,262 | ▼ 6.0% |
| February | 7,617 | 7,971 | ▲ 4.6% |
| March | 8,232 | 8,862 | ▲ 7.7% |
| April | 8,822 | 7,381 | ▼ 16.3% |
| May | 7,642 | 6,498 | ▼ 15.0% |
| June | 8,802 | 7,672 | ▼ 12.8% |
| July | 9,155 | 9,160 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 9,149 | 9,152 | 0.0% |
| September | 8,262 | 8,268 | ▲ 0.1% |
| October | 8,561 | 7,393 | ▼ 13.6% |
| November | 8,563 | 8,577 | ▲ 0.2% |
| December | 8,860 | 9,131 | ▲ 3.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 102,452 | 98,327 | ▼ 4.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70.6% | 73.4% | ▲ 4.0% |
| February | 82.4% | 88.6% | ▲ 7.5% |
| March | 74.6% | 76.8% | ▲ 2.9% |
| April | 74.5% | 87.8% | ▲ 17.9% |
| May | 68.1% | 76.8% | ▲ 12.8% |
| June | 83.5% | 84.3% | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 97.1% | 96.2% | ▼ 0.9% |
| August | 78.2% | 77.8% | ▼ 0.5% |
| September | 64.2% | 56.9% | ▼ 11.4% |
| October | 84.4% | 91.9% | ▲ 8.9% |
| November | 86.2% | 89.5% | ▲ 3.8% |
| December | 95.6% | 96.4% | ▲ 0.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.0% | 83.0% | ▲ 3.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.