Bastia-Poretta (BIA) – Marseille Provence (MRS)
In December 2024, 25,300 passengers flew between Bastia-Poretta and Marseille Provence (both directions) on 186 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,573 | 23,517 | ▲ 4.2% |
| February | 21,886 | 22,853 | ▲ 4.4% |
| March | 23,698 | 25,740 | ▲ 8.6% |
| April | 25,979 | 25,392 | ▼ 2.3% |
| May | 26,483 | 27,748 | ▲ 4.8% |
| June | 26,832 | 26,687 | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 27,239 | 26,691 | ▼ 2.0% |
| August | 28,215 | 28,182 | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 25,709 | 27,310 | ▲ 6.2% |
| October | 27,165 | 27,121 | ▼ 0.2% |
| November | 24,526 | 24,244 | ▼ 1.1% |
| December | 25,970 | 25,300 | ▼ 2.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 306,275 | 310,785 | ▲ 1.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 180 | 190 | ▲ 5.6% |
| February | 167 | 176 | ▲ 5.4% |
| March | 184 | 187 | ▲ 1.6% |
| April | 188 | 188 | 0.0% |
| May | 194 | 197 | ▲ 1.5% |
| June | 174 | 189 | ▲ 8.6% |
| July | 196 | 194 | ▼ 1.0% |
| August | 194 | 196 | ▲ 1.0% |
| September | 178 | 190 | ▲ 6.7% |
| October | 192 | 189 | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 186 | 179 | ▼ 3.8% |
| December | 182 | 186 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,215 | 2,261 | ▲ 2.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,494 | 32,521 | ▲ 3.3% |
| February | 28,449 | 30,805 | ▲ 8.3% |
| March | 31,908 | 31,684 | ▼ 0.7% |
| April | 30,942 | 31,619 | ▲ 2.2% |
| May | 33,233 | 33,433 | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 30,769 | 31,610 | ▲ 2.7% |
| July | 34,409 | 34,837 | ▲ 1.2% |
| August | 34,354 | 35,318 | ▲ 2.8% |
| September | 31,187 | 32,318 | ▲ 3.6% |
| October | 32,870 | 32,545 | ▼ 1.0% |
| November | 31,104 | 30,911 | ▼ 0.6% |
| December | 31,592 | 32,548 | ▲ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 382,311 | 390,149 | ▲ 2.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71.7% | 72.3% | ▲ 0.8% |
| February | 76.9% | 74.2% | ▼ 3.5% |
| March | 74.3% | 81.2% | ▲ 9.3% |
| April | 84.0% | 80.3% | ▼ 4.4% |
| May | 79.7% | 83.0% | ▲ 4.1% |
| June | 87.2% | 84.4% | ▼ 3.2% |
| July | 79.2% | 76.6% | ▼ 3.3% |
| August | 82.1% | 79.8% | ▼ 2.8% |
| September | 82.4% | 84.5% | ▲ 2.5% |
| October | 82.6% | 83.3% | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 78.9% | 78.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| December | 82.2% | 77.7% | ▼ 5.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.1% | 79.6% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.