Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Warsaw Chopin (WAW)
In December 2024, 31,176 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Warsaw Chopin (both directions) on 180 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,776 | 27,493 | ▲ 54.7% |
| February | 15,889 | 28,628 | ▲ 80.2% |
| March | 19,337 | 30,839 | ▲ 59.5% |
| April | 20,818 | 30,255 | ▲ 45.3% |
| May | 21,781 | 32,910 | ▲ 51.1% |
| June | 24,704 | 32,305 | ▲ 30.8% |
| July | 25,026 | 29,425 | ▲ 17.6% |
| August | 25,449 | 31,082 | ▲ 22.1% |
| September | 23,484 | 29,752 | ▲ 26.7% |
| October | 26,404 | 32,882 | ▲ 24.5% |
| November | 25,559 | 33,775 | ▲ 32.1% |
| December | 26,203 | 31,176 | ▲ 19.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 272,430 | 370,522 | ▲ 36.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 108 | 164 | ▲ 51.9% |
| February | 83 | 163 | ▲ 96.4% |
| March | 108 | 171 | ▲ 58.3% |
| April | 112 | 166 | ▲ 48.2% |
| May | 115 | 172 | ▲ 49.6% |
| June | 130 | 169 | ▲ 30.0% |
| July | 134 | 155 | ▲ 15.7% |
| August | 132 | 164 | ▲ 24.2% |
| September | 127 | 166 | ▲ 30.7% |
| October | 144 | 184 | ▲ 27.8% |
| November | 146 | 175 | ▲ 19.9% |
| December | 168 | 180 | ▲ 7.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,507 | 2,029 | ▲ 34.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,654 | 33,050 | ▲ 52.6% |
| February | 16,796 | 31,110 | ▲ 85.2% |
| March | 21,042 | 34,948 | ▲ 66.1% |
| April | 23,182 | 34,470 | ▲ 48.7% |
| May | 24,285 | 36,330 | ▲ 49.6% |
| June | 26,682 | 34,974 | ▲ 31.1% |
| July | 26,232 | 31,348 | ▲ 19.5% |
| August | 26,977 | 33,326 | ▲ 23.5% |
| September | 24,913 | 32,169 | ▲ 29.1% |
| October | 29,846 | 36,584 | ▲ 22.6% |
| November | 30,150 | 37,635 | ▲ 24.8% |
| December | 33,594 | 36,670 | ▲ 9.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 305,353 | 412,614 | ▲ 35.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.1% | 83.2% | ▲ 1.3% |
| February | 94.6% | 92.0% | ▼ 2.7% |
| March | 91.9% | 88.2% | ▼ 4.0% |
| April | 89.8% | 87.8% | ▼ 2.2% |
| May | 89.7% | 90.6% | ▲ 1.0% |
| June | 92.6% | 92.4% | ▼ 0.2% |
| July | 95.4% | 93.9% | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 94.3% | 93.3% | ▼ 1.1% |
| September | 94.3% | 92.5% | ▼ 1.9% |
| October | 88.5% | 89.9% | ▲ 1.6% |
| November | 84.8% | 89.7% | ▲ 5.8% |
| December | 78.0% | 85.0% | ▲ 9.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.7% | 89.9% | ▲ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.