Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 60,563 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Vienna (both directions) on 372 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,786 | 48,478 | ▲ 18.9% |
| February | 43,958 | 51,832 | ▲ 17.9% |
| March | 55,418 | 60,718 | ▲ 9.6% |
| April | 65,247 | 64,695 | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 65,597 | 65,999 | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 56,530 | 63,057 | ▲ 11.5% |
| July | 64,704 | 72,303 | ▲ 11.7% |
| August | 66,015 | 72,038 | ▲ 9.1% |
| September | 57,002 | 62,383 | ▲ 9.4% |
| October | 69,053 | 66,312 | ▼ 4.0% |
| November | 56,497 | 57,168 | ▲ 1.2% |
| December | 56,277 | 60,563 | ▲ 7.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 697,084 | 745,546 | ▲ 7.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 260 | 303 | ▲ 16.5% |
| February | 251 | 286 | ▲ 13.9% |
| March | 325 | 330 | ▲ 1.5% |
| April | 378 | 381 | ▲ 0.8% |
| May | 394 | 394 | 0.0% |
| June | 337 | 373 | ▲ 10.7% |
| July | 364 | 399 | ▲ 9.6% |
| August | 366 | 399 | ▲ 9.0% |
| September | 320 | 359 | ▲ 12.2% |
| October | 400 | 385 | ▼ 3.8% |
| November | 335 | 351 | ▲ 4.8% |
| December | 337 | 372 | ▲ 10.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,067 | 4,332 | ▲ 6.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48,578 | 58,192 | ▲ 19.8% |
| February | 47,670 | 56,400 | ▲ 18.3% |
| March | 61,019 | 64,458 | ▲ 5.6% |
| April | 71,201 | 73,617 | ▲ 3.4% |
| May | 74,596 | 76,552 | ▲ 2.6% |
| June | 63,438 | 71,111 | ▲ 12.1% |
| July | 69,448 | 77,354 | ▲ 11.4% |
| August | 69,858 | 77,658 | ▲ 11.2% |
| September | 61,428 | 69,274 | ▲ 12.8% |
| October | 76,781 | 74,693 | ▼ 2.7% |
| November | 65,236 | 67,885 | ▲ 4.1% |
| December | 65,907 | 71,299 | ▲ 8.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 775,160 | 838,493 | ▲ 8.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.0% | 83.3% | ▼ 0.8% |
| February | 92.2% | 91.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| March | 90.8% | 94.2% | ▲ 3.7% |
| April | 91.6% | 87.9% | ▼ 4.0% |
| May | 87.9% | 86.2% | ▼ 1.9% |
| June | 89.1% | 88.7% | ▼ 0.4% |
| July | 93.2% | 93.5% | ▲ 0.3% |
| August | 94.5% | 92.8% | ▼ 1.8% |
| September | 92.8% | 90.1% | ▼ 2.9% |
| October | 89.9% | 88.8% | ▼ 1.2% |
| November | 86.6% | 84.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 85.4% | 84.9% | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.8% | 88.9% | ▼ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.