Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Tangier Ibn Battuta (TNG)
In December 2024, 27,763 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Tangier Ibn Battuta (both directions) on 185 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,492 | 21,409 | ▲ 9.8% |
| February | 17,054 | 18,886 | ▲ 10.7% |
| March | 19,608 | 16,992 | ▼ 13.3% |
| April | 16,540 | 15,543 | ▼ 6.0% |
| May | 18,919 | 20,276 | ▲ 7.2% |
| June | 16,971 | 21,137 | ▲ 24.5% |
| July | 28,198 | 28,227 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 30,281 | 31,370 | ▲ 3.6% |
| September | 18,894 | 22,073 | ▲ 16.8% |
| October | 17,598 | 22,302 | ▲ 26.7% |
| November | 15,385 | 25,227 | ▲ 64.0% |
| December | 21,259 | 27,763 | ▲ 30.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 240,199 | 271,205 | ▲ 12.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 130 | 130 | 0.0% |
| February | 108 | 112 | ▲ 3.7% |
| March | 126 | 113 | ▼ 10.3% |
| April | 115 | 100 | ▼ 13.0% |
| May | 119 | 141 | ▲ 18.5% |
| June | 124 | 148 | ▲ 19.4% |
| July | 197 | 194 | ▼ 1.5% |
| August | 194 | 191 | ▼ 1.5% |
| September | 126 | 146 | ▲ 15.9% |
| October | 106 | 140 | ▲ 32.1% |
| November | 98 | 181 | ▲ 84.7% |
| December | 136 | 185 | ▲ 36.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,579 | 1,781 | ▲ 12.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23,301 | 24,496 | ▲ 5.1% |
| February | 19,308 | 20,817 | ▲ 7.8% |
| March | 22,810 | 21,082 | ▼ 7.6% |
| April | 20,676 | 18,121 | ▼ 12.4% |
| May | 21,640 | 25,556 | ▲ 18.1% |
| June | 21,760 | 27,093 | ▲ 24.5% |
| July | 35,659 | 35,438 | ▼ 0.6% |
| August | 35,409 | 35,484 | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 22,940 | 27,094 | ▲ 18.1% |
| October | 19,282 | 25,506 | ▲ 32.3% |
| November | 17,914 | 33,162 | ▲ 85.1% |
| December | 25,430 | 34,897 | ▲ 37.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 286,129 | 328,746 | ▲ 14.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83.7% | 87.4% | ▲ 4.4% |
| February | 88.3% | 90.7% | ▲ 2.7% |
| March | 86.0% | 80.6% | ▼ 6.3% |
| April | 80.0% | 85.8% | ▲ 7.2% |
| May | 87.4% | 79.3% | ▼ 9.3% |
| June | 78.0% | 78.0% | 0.0% |
| July | 79.1% | 79.7% | ▲ 0.8% |
| August | 85.5% | 88.4% | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 82.4% | 81.5% | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 91.3% | 87.4% | ▼ 4.3% |
| November | 85.9% | 76.1% | ▼ 11.4% |
| December | 83.6% | 79.6% | ▼ 4.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.3% | 82.9% | ▼ 1.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.