Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez (SCL)
In December 2024, 7,714 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez (both directions) on 28 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,427 | 7,968 | ▲ 7.3% |
| February | 9,182 | 6,731 | ▼ 26.7% |
| March | 6,117 | 7,180 | ▲ 17.4% |
| April | – | 6,314 | – |
| May | – | 7,204 | – |
| June | 6,811 | 7,252 | ▲ 6.5% |
| July | 7,085 | 7,134 | ▲ 0.7% |
| August | 7,634 | 7,800 | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 7,466 | 6,450 | ▼ 13.6% |
| October | 8,149 | 7,800 | ▼ 4.3% |
| November | 8,499 | 6,929 | ▼ 18.5% |
| December | 7,575 | 7,714 | ▲ 1.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27 | 31 | ▲ 14.8% |
| February | 32 | 23 | ▼ 28.1% |
| March | 24 | 28 | ▲ 16.7% |
| April | – | 25 | – |
| May | – | 27 | – |
| June | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| July | 26 | 25 | ▼ 3.8% |
| August | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| September | 26 | 22 | ▼ 15.4% |
| October | 28 | 27 | ▼ 3.6% |
| November | 39 | 25 | ▼ 35.9% |
| December | 30 | 28 | ▼ 6.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,478 | 9,734 | ▲ 14.8% |
| February | 10,048 | 7,222 | ▼ 28.1% |
| March | 7,536 | 8,740 | ▲ 16.0% |
| April | – | 7,850 | – |
| May | – | 8,478 | – |
| June | 8,164 | 8,164 | 0.0% |
| July | 8,164 | 7,850 | ▼ 3.8% |
| August | 8,478 | 8,478 | 0.0% |
| September | 8,164 | 6,908 | ▼ 15.4% |
| October | 8,792 | 8,478 | ▼ 3.6% |
| November | 12,246 | 7,850 | ▼ 35.9% |
| December | 9,420 | 8,792 | ▼ 6.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.6% | 81.9% | ▼ 6.5% |
| February | 91.4% | 93.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| March | 81.2% | 82.2% | ▲ 1.2% |
| April | – | 80.4% | – |
| May | – | 85.0% | – |
| June | 83.4% | 88.8% | ▲ 6.5% |
| July | 86.8% | 90.9% | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 90.0% | 92.0% | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 91.5% | 93.4% | ▲ 2.1% |
| October | 92.7% | 92.0% | ▼ 0.8% |
| November | 69.4% | 88.3% | ▲ 27.2% |
| December | 80.4% | 87.7% | ▲ 9.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.