Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG)
In December 2024, 38,110 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Václav Havel Airport Prague (both directions) on 214 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23,929 | 29,616 | ▲ 23.8% |
| February | 22,132 | 32,211 | ▲ 45.5% |
| March | 32,460 | 36,627 | ▲ 12.8% |
| April | 32,009 | 34,377 | ▲ 7.4% |
| May | 30,968 | 32,757 | ▲ 5.8% |
| June | 29,962 | 32,862 | ▲ 9.7% |
| July | 35,748 | 33,132 | ▼ 7.3% |
| August | 32,379 | 33,842 | ▲ 4.5% |
| September | 30,781 | 35,441 | ▲ 15.1% |
| October | 33,064 | 37,591 | ▲ 13.7% |
| November | 32,959 | 35,968 | ▲ 9.1% |
| December | 35,715 | 38,110 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 372,106 | 412,534 | ▲ 10.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 139 | 173 | ▲ 24.5% |
| February | 130 | 187 | ▲ 43.8% |
| March | 198 | 212 | ▲ 7.1% |
| April | 199 | 223 | ▲ 12.1% |
| May | 202 | 214 | ▲ 5.9% |
| June | 184 | 207 | ▲ 12.5% |
| July | 206 | 198 | ▼ 3.9% |
| August | 196 | 194 | ▼ 1.0% |
| September | 185 | 219 | ▲ 18.4% |
| October | 200 | 232 | ▲ 16.0% |
| November | 198 | 201 | ▲ 1.5% |
| December | 217 | 214 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,254 | 2,474 | ▲ 9.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,225 | 32,466 | ▲ 28.7% |
| February | 23,306 | 34,146 | ▲ 46.5% |
| March | 34,693 | 39,486 | ▲ 13.8% |
| April | 35,714 | 40,693 | ▲ 13.9% |
| May | 36,491 | 39,071 | ▲ 7.1% |
| June | 32,780 | 38,074 | ▲ 16.2% |
| July | 37,821 | 35,426 | ▼ 6.3% |
| August | 35,549 | 35,994 | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 33,168 | 39,352 | ▲ 18.6% |
| October | 36,144 | 40,631 | ▲ 12.4% |
| November | 36,218 | 38,970 | ▲ 7.6% |
| December | 39,517 | 41,354 | ▲ 4.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 406,626 | 455,663 | ▲ 12.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 94.9% | 91.2% | ▼ 3.9% |
| February | 95.0% | 94.3% | ▼ 0.7% |
| March | 93.6% | 92.8% | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 89.6% | 84.5% | ▼ 5.7% |
| May | 84.9% | 83.8% | ▼ 1.3% |
| June | 91.4% | 86.3% | ▼ 5.6% |
| July | 94.5% | 93.5% | ▼ 1.1% |
| August | 91.1% | 94.0% | ▲ 3.2% |
| September | 92.8% | 90.1% | ▼ 2.9% |
| October | 91.5% | 92.5% | ▲ 1.1% |
| November | 91.0% | 92.3% | ▲ 1.4% |
| December | 90.4% | 92.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.7% | 90.6% | ▼ 1.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.