Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Maastricht Aachen (MST)
In December 2023, 2,741 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Maastricht Aachen (both directions) on 20 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Passengers 2022 | Passengers 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 2,726 | – |
| February | 85 | 2,468 | ▲ 2,803.5% |
| March | 178 | 3,116 | ▲ 1,650.6% |
| April | 3,037 | 3,172 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 3,037 | 693 | ▼ 77.2% |
| June | 2,727 | – | – |
| July | 2,996 | 3,083 | ▲ 2.9% |
| August | 3,113 | 3,043 | ▼ 2.2% |
| September | 2,617 | 2,734 | ▲ 4.5% |
| October | 3,371 | 3,108 | ▼ 7.8% |
| November | 2,593 | 2,106 | ▼ 18.8% |
| December | 2,526 | 2,741 | ▲ 8.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2022 | Flights operated 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 18 | – |
| February | 1 | 16 | ▲ 1,500.0% |
| March | 2 | 18 | ▲ 800.0% |
| April | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| May | 18 | 4 | ▼ 77.8% |
| June | 16 | – | – |
| July | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| August | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| September | 18 | 16 | ▼ 11.1% |
| October | 20 | 18 | ▼ 10.0% |
| November | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| December | 16 | 20 | ▲ 25.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2022 | Seats offered 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 3,924 | – |
| February | 123 | 3,488 | ▲ 2,735.8% |
| March | 436 | 3,890 | ▲ 792.2% |
| April | 3,924 | 3,924 | 0.0% |
| May | 3,924 | 872 | ▼ 77.8% |
| June | 3,488 | – | – |
| July | 3,924 | 3,924 | 0.0% |
| August | 3,924 | 3,924 | 0.0% |
| September | 3,505 | 3,488 | ▼ 0.5% |
| October | 4,360 | 3,924 | ▼ 10.0% |
| November | 3,488 | 3,488 | 0.0% |
| December | 3,488 | 4,360 | ▲ 25.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods22 periods
| Period | Load factor 2022 | Load factor 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | 69.5% | – |
| February | 69.1% | 70.8% | ▲ 2.5% |
| March | 40.8% | 80.1% | ▲ 96.3% |
| April | 77.4% | 80.8% | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 77.4% | 79.5% | ▲ 2.7% |
| June | 78.2% | – | – |
| July | 76.4% | 78.6% | ▲ 2.9% |
| August | 79.3% | 77.5% | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 74.7% | 78.4% | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 77.3% | 79.2% | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 74.3% | 60.4% | ▼ 18.7% |
| December | 72.4% | 62.9% | ▼ 13.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2023. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.