Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Mexico City Benito Juárez (MEX)
In December 2024, 7,932 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Mexico City Benito Juárez (both directions) on 62 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,289 | 6,920 | ▼ 5.1% |
| February | 5,941 | 5,522 | ▼ 7.1% |
| March | 8,020 | 9,407 | ▲ 17.3% |
| April | 9,335 | 8,863 | ▼ 5.1% |
| May | 9,252 | 9,087 | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 11,106 | 10,174 | ▼ 8.4% |
| July | 12,982 | 12,538 | ▼ 3.4% |
| August | 11,946 | 10,274 | ▼ 14.0% |
| September | 9,732 | 10,172 | ▲ 4.5% |
| October | 9,739 | 9,743 | 0.0% |
| November | 7,541 | 8,572 | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 7,142 | 7,932 | ▲ 11.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 110,025 | 109,204 | ▼ 0.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60 | 62 | ▲ 3.3% |
| February | 56 | 58 | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 62 | 61 | ▼ 1.6% |
| April | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| May | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| June | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| July | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| August | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| September | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| October | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| November | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| December | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 728 | 731 | ▲ 0.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,120 | 18,724 | ▲ 3.3% |
| February | 16,912 | 17,516 | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 18,724 | 18,538 | ▼ 1.0% |
| April | 18,120 | 18,352 | ▲ 1.3% |
| May | 18,724 | 19,188 | ▲ 2.5% |
| June | 18,120 | 18,584 | ▲ 2.6% |
| July | 18,724 | 19,188 | ▲ 2.5% |
| August | 18,724 | 19,188 | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 18,120 | 18,468 | ▲ 1.9% |
| October | 18,724 | 19,188 | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 18,120 | 18,120 | 0.0% |
| December | 18,724 | 18,782 | ▲ 0.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 219,856 | 223,836 | ▲ 1.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40.2% | 37.0% | ▼ 8.0% |
| February | 35.1% | 31.5% | ▼ 10.3% |
| March | 42.8% | 50.7% | ▲ 18.5% |
| April | 51.5% | 48.3% | ▼ 6.2% |
| May | 49.4% | 47.4% | ▼ 4.0% |
| June | 61.3% | 54.7% | ▼ 10.8% |
| July | 69.3% | 65.3% | ▼ 5.8% |
| August | 63.8% | 53.5% | ▼ 16.1% |
| September | 53.7% | 55.1% | ▲ 2.6% |
| October | 52.0% | 50.8% | ▼ 2.3% |
| November | 41.6% | 47.3% | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 38.1% | 42.2% | ▲ 10.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 49.9% | 48.7% | ▼ 2.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.