Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Menorca (MAH)
In December 2024, 49,584 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Menorca (both directions) on 358 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36,546 | 37,951 | ▲ 3.8% |
| February | 37,282 | 40,111 | ▲ 7.6% |
| March | 50,353 | 52,212 | ▲ 3.7% |
| April | 73,349 | 69,001 | ▼ 5.9% |
| May | 80,161 | 87,460 | ▲ 9.1% |
| June | 104,552 | 103,724 | ▼ 0.8% |
| July | 141,975 | 135,060 | ▼ 4.9% |
| August | 146,930 | 138,193 | ▼ 5.9% |
| September | 104,220 | 101,967 | ▼ 2.2% |
| October | 71,125 | 69,236 | ▼ 2.7% |
| November | 41,112 | 46,295 | ▲ 12.6% |
| December | 45,101 | 49,584 | ▲ 9.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 932,706 | 930,794 | ▼ 0.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 285 | 286 | ▲ 0.4% |
| February | 274 | 292 | ▲ 6.6% |
| March | 346 | 341 | ▼ 1.4% |
| April | 507 | 519 | ▲ 2.4% |
| May | 523 | 555 | ▲ 6.1% |
| June | 688 | 618 | ▼ 10.2% |
| July | 894 | 831 | ▼ 7.0% |
| August | 897 | 835 | ▼ 6.9% |
| September | 631 | 633 | ▲ 0.3% |
| October | 484 | 514 | ▲ 6.2% |
| November | 282 | 307 | ▲ 8.9% |
| December | 318 | 358 | ▲ 12.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 6,129 | 6,089 | ▼ 0.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52,360 | 52,984 | ▲ 1.2% |
| February | 49,400 | 54,359 | ▲ 10.0% |
| March | 63,728 | 64,232 | ▲ 0.8% |
| April | 95,318 | 97,736 | ▲ 2.5% |
| May | 98,124 | 105,576 | ▲ 7.6% |
| June | 126,618 | 116,765 | ▼ 7.8% |
| July | 164,856 | 154,587 | ▼ 6.2% |
| August | 165,527 | 153,373 | ▼ 7.3% |
| September | 118,677 | 118,061 | ▼ 0.5% |
| October | 92,476 | 97,352 | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 52,980 | 58,552 | ▲ 10.5% |
| December | 60,234 | 68,780 | ▲ 14.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,140,298 | 1,142,357 | ▲ 0.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69.8% | 71.6% | ▲ 2.6% |
| February | 75.5% | 73.8% | ▼ 2.3% |
| March | 79.0% | 81.3% | ▲ 2.9% |
| April | 77.0% | 70.6% | ▼ 8.3% |
| May | 81.7% | 82.8% | ▲ 1.3% |
| June | 82.6% | 88.8% | ▲ 7.5% |
| July | 86.1% | 87.4% | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 88.8% | 90.1% | ▲ 1.5% |
| September | 87.8% | 86.4% | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 76.9% | 71.1% | ▼ 7.5% |
| November | 77.6% | 79.1% | ▲ 1.9% |
| December | 74.9% | 72.1% | ▼ 3.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.8% | 79.6% | ▼ 0.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.