Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – London Heathrow (LHR)
In December 2024, 74,797 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and London Heathrow (both directions) on 570 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47,232 | 57,948 | ▲ 22.7% |
| February | 52,923 | 64,607 | ▲ 22.1% |
| March | 69,992 | 77,440 | ▲ 10.6% |
| April | 64,514 | 82,805 | ▲ 28.4% |
| May | 69,371 | 88,275 | ▲ 27.3% |
| June | 65,274 | 86,368 | ▲ 32.3% |
| July | 63,157 | 91,562 | ▲ 45.0% |
| August | 66,248 | 94,461 | ▲ 42.6% |
| September | 62,892 | 85,953 | ▲ 36.7% |
| October | 66,557 | 92,626 | ▲ 39.2% |
| November | 65,879 | 85,103 | ▲ 29.2% |
| December | 58,322 | 74,797 | ▲ 28.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 752,361 | 981,945 | ▲ 30.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 390 | 471 | ▲ 20.8% |
| February | 384 | 491 | ▲ 27.9% |
| March | 459 | 522 | ▲ 13.7% |
| April | 438 | 589 | ▲ 34.5% |
| May | 477 | 616 | ▲ 29.1% |
| June | 417 | 579 | ▲ 38.8% |
| July | 410 | 594 | ▲ 44.9% |
| August | 423 | 594 | ▲ 40.4% |
| September | 410 | 579 | ▲ 41.2% |
| October | 460 | 624 | ▲ 35.7% |
| November | 506 | 598 | ▲ 18.2% |
| December | 458 | 570 | ▲ 24.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,232 | 6,827 | ▲ 30.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70,809 | 84,468 | ▲ 19.3% |
| February | 69,874 | 89,572 | ▲ 28.2% |
| March | 83,806 | 94,018 | ▲ 12.2% |
| April | 78,716 | 104,156 | ▲ 32.3% |
| May | 85,887 | 108,404 | ▲ 26.2% |
| June | 75,712 | 100,742 | ▲ 33.1% |
| July | 73,141 | 105,208 | ▲ 43.8% |
| August | 75,124 | 106,056 | ▲ 41.2% |
| September | 72,780 | 103,424 | ▲ 42.1% |
| October | 81,783 | 113,268 | ▲ 38.5% |
| November | 90,170 | 109,722 | ▲ 21.7% |
| December | 81,324 | 102,064 | ▲ 25.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 939,126 | 1,221,102 | ▲ 30.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66.7% | 68.6% | ▲ 2.8% |
| February | 75.7% | 72.1% | ▼ 4.8% |
| March | 83.5% | 82.4% | ▼ 1.3% |
| April | 82.0% | 79.5% | ▼ 3.0% |
| May | 80.8% | 81.4% | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 86.2% | 85.7% | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 86.3% | 87.0% | ▲ 0.8% |
| August | 88.2% | 89.1% | ▲ 1.0% |
| September | 86.4% | 83.1% | ▼ 3.8% |
| October | 81.4% | 81.8% | ▲ 0.5% |
| November | 73.1% | 77.6% | ▲ 6.2% |
| December | 71.7% | 73.3% | ▲ 2.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.2% | 80.1% | 0.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.