Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Kraków John Paul II (KRK)
In December 2024, 17,605 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Kraków John Paul II (both directions) on 91 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,976 | 17,095 | ▲ 22.3% |
| February | 11,048 | 16,962 | ▲ 53.5% |
| March | 11,946 | 19,599 | ▲ 64.1% |
| April | 13,640 | 18,277 | ▲ 34.0% |
| May | 14,228 | 19,239 | ▲ 35.2% |
| June | 13,774 | 19,234 | ▲ 39.6% |
| July | 14,435 | 20,965 | ▲ 45.2% |
| August | 14,287 | 22,750 | ▲ 59.2% |
| September | 13,675 | 21,113 | ▲ 54.4% |
| October | 14,689 | 25,061 | ▲ 70.6% |
| November | 17,102 | 17,517 | ▲ 2.4% |
| December | 17,488 | 17,605 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 170,288 | 235,417 | ▲ 38.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71 | 90 | ▲ 26.8% |
| February | 56 | 84 | ▲ 50.0% |
| March | 62 | 101 | ▲ 62.9% |
| April | 68 | 94 | ▲ 38.2% |
| May | 72 | 98 | ▲ 36.1% |
| June | 68 | 95 | ▲ 39.7% |
| July | 71 | 104 | ▲ 46.5% |
| August | 71 | 110 | ▲ 54.9% |
| September | 68 | 105 | ▲ 54.4% |
| October | 74 | 124 | ▲ 67.6% |
| November | 88 | 90 | ▲ 2.3% |
| December | 93 | 91 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 862 | 1,186 | ▲ 37.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,679 | 18,706 | ▲ 27.4% |
| February | 11,382 | 17,734 | ▲ 55.8% |
| March | 12,504 | 20,682 | ▲ 65.4% |
| April | 14,218 | 19,526 | ▲ 37.3% |
| May | 15,188 | 20,450 | ▲ 34.6% |
| June | 14,228 | 19,927 | ▲ 40.1% |
| July | 14,785 | 21,732 | ▲ 47.0% |
| August | 14,767 | 23,404 | ▲ 58.5% |
| September | 14,185 | 22,189 | ▲ 56.4% |
| October | 15,446 | 26,180 | ▲ 69.5% |
| November | 18,390 | 18,960 | ▲ 3.1% |
| December | 19,374 | 18,927 | ▼ 2.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 179,146 | 248,417 | ▲ 38.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 95.2% | 91.4% | ▼ 4.0% |
| February | 97.1% | 95.6% | ▼ 1.5% |
| March | 95.5% | 94.8% | ▼ 0.7% |
| April | 95.9% | 93.6% | ▼ 2.4% |
| May | 93.7% | 94.1% | ▲ 0.4% |
| June | 96.8% | 96.5% | ▼ 0.3% |
| July | 97.6% | 96.5% | ▼ 1.1% |
| August | 96.7% | 97.2% | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 96.4% | 95.2% | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 95.1% | 95.7% | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 93.0% | 92.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| December | 90.3% | 93.0% | ▲ 3.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 95.3% | 94.7% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.