Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Hamburg Helmut Schmidt (HAM)
In December 2024, 19,399 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Hamburg Helmut Schmidt (both directions) on 114 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,148 | 15,599 | ▲ 10.3% |
| February | 14,388 | 18,483 | ▲ 28.5% |
| March | 19,997 | 23,021 | ▲ 15.1% |
| April | 23,064 | 32,980 | ▲ 43.0% |
| May | 24,896 | 35,843 | ▲ 44.0% |
| June | 24,130 | 34,443 | ▲ 42.7% |
| July | 27,163 | 34,919 | ▲ 28.6% |
| August | 29,451 | 34,219 | ▲ 16.2% |
| September | 26,094 | 34,046 | ▲ 30.5% |
| October | 28,200 | 37,400 | ▲ 32.6% |
| November | 18,946 | 20,258 | ▲ 6.9% |
| December | 18,391 | 19,399 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 268,868 | 340,610 | ▲ 26.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88 | 101 | ▲ 14.8% |
| February | 89 | 120 | ▲ 34.8% |
| March | 121 | 138 | ▲ 14.0% |
| April | 165 | 216 | ▲ 30.9% |
| May | 162 | 234 | ▲ 44.4% |
| June | 160 | 214 | ▲ 33.8% |
| July | 174 | 204 | ▲ 17.2% |
| August | 178 | 203 | ▲ 14.0% |
| September | 165 | 211 | ▲ 27.9% |
| October | 175 | 218 | ▲ 24.6% |
| November | 121 | 128 | ▲ 5.8% |
| December | 117 | 114 | ▼ 2.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,715 | 2,101 | ▲ 22.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,250 | 18,415 | ▲ 13.3% |
| February | 15,992 | 20,940 | ▲ 30.9% |
| March | 21,750 | 25,844 | ▲ 18.8% |
| April | 28,451 | 41,036 | ▲ 44.2% |
| May | 28,459 | 43,989 | ▲ 54.6% |
| June | 28,216 | 40,178 | ▲ 42.4% |
| July | 31,393 | 38,498 | ▲ 22.6% |
| August | 31,768 | 37,764 | ▲ 18.9% |
| September | 29,543 | 41,003 | ▲ 38.8% |
| October | 31,722 | 42,823 | ▲ 35.0% |
| November | 21,783 | 25,000 | ▲ 14.8% |
| December | 21,380 | 22,289 | ▲ 4.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 306,707 | 397,779 | ▲ 29.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.1% | 84.7% | ▼ 2.8% |
| February | 90.0% | 88.3% | ▼ 1.9% |
| March | 91.9% | 89.1% | ▼ 3.0% |
| April | 81.1% | 80.4% | ▼ 0.9% |
| May | 87.5% | 81.5% | ▼ 6.9% |
| June | 85.5% | 85.7% | ▲ 0.2% |
| July | 86.5% | 90.7% | ▲ 4.9% |
| August | 92.7% | 90.6% | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 88.3% | 83.0% | ▼ 6.0% |
| October | 88.9% | 87.3% | ▼ 1.8% |
| November | 87.0% | 81.0% | ▼ 6.9% |
| December | 86.0% | 87.0% | ▲ 1.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.7% | 85.8% | ▼ 2.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.