Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Frankfurt Main (FRA)
In December 2024, 46,040 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Frankfurt Main (both directions) on 358 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44,703 | 46,064 | ▲ 3.0% |
| February | 45,517 | 52,472 | ▲ 15.3% |
| March | 70,709 | 67,237 | ▼ 4.9% |
| April | 73,847 | 69,207 | ▼ 6.3% |
| May | 74,958 | 75,777 | ▲ 1.1% |
| June | 73,940 | 73,583 | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 78,020 | 76,192 | ▼ 2.3% |
| August | 76,857 | 80,920 | ▲ 5.3% |
| September | 76,597 | 75,702 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 81,402 | 81,908 | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 69,569 | 63,705 | ▼ 8.4% |
| December | 54,765 | 46,040 | ▼ 15.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 820,884 | 808,807 | ▼ 1.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 323 | 303 | ▼ 6.2% |
| February | 284 | 338 | ▲ 19.0% |
| March | 391 | 381 | ▼ 2.6% |
| April | 402 | 408 | ▲ 1.5% |
| May | 420 | 463 | ▲ 10.2% |
| June | 425 | 440 | ▲ 3.5% |
| July | 438 | 472 | ▲ 7.8% |
| August | 431 | 481 | ▲ 11.6% |
| September | 433 | 466 | ▲ 7.6% |
| October | 452 | 471 | ▲ 4.2% |
| November | 409 | 413 | ▲ 1.0% |
| December | 394 | 358 | ▼ 9.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,802 | 4,994 | ▲ 4.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57,952 | 59,068 | ▲ 1.9% |
| February | 52,938 | 63,746 | ▲ 20.4% |
| March | 76,791 | 73,810 | ▼ 3.9% |
| April | 80,446 | 79,920 | ▼ 0.7% |
| May | 84,725 | 89,948 | ▲ 6.2% |
| June | 84,369 | 84,895 | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 87,176 | 88,954 | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 86,010 | 92,714 | ▲ 7.8% |
| September | 86,214 | 90,113 | ▲ 4.5% |
| October | 90,949 | 92,523 | ▲ 1.7% |
| November | 82,957 | 79,653 | ▼ 4.0% |
| December | 76,238 | 66,526 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 946,765 | 961,870 | ▲ 1.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.1% | 78.0% | ▲ 1.2% |
| February | 86.0% | 82.3% | ▼ 4.3% |
| March | 92.1% | 91.1% | ▼ 1.1% |
| April | 91.8% | 86.6% | ▼ 5.7% |
| May | 88.5% | 84.2% | ▼ 4.9% |
| June | 87.6% | 86.7% | ▼ 1.0% |
| July | 89.5% | 85.7% | ▼ 4.2% |
| August | 89.4% | 87.3% | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 88.8% | 84.0% | ▼ 5.4% |
| October | 89.5% | 88.5% | ▼ 1.1% |
| November | 83.9% | 80.0% | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 71.8% | 69.2% | ▼ 3.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.3% | 83.6% | ▼ 3.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.