Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Edinburgh (EDI)
In December 2024, 14,544 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Edinburgh (both directions) on 89 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,645 | 15,080 | ▲ 10.5% |
| February | 12,572 | 15,796 | ▲ 25.6% |
| March | 15,536 | 17,132 | ▲ 10.3% |
| April | 20,061 | 14,777 | ▼ 26.3% |
| May | 19,946 | 16,958 | ▼ 15.0% |
| June | 20,647 | 20,769 | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 22,565 | 20,456 | ▼ 9.3% |
| August | 21,958 | 21,183 | ▼ 3.5% |
| September | 19,834 | 19,899 | ▲ 0.3% |
| October | 20,556 | 20,629 | ▲ 0.4% |
| November | 16,191 | 13,980 | ▼ 13.7% |
| December | 15,725 | 14,544 | ▼ 7.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 219,236 | 211,203 | ▼ 3.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80 | 91 | ▲ 13.8% |
| February | 72 | 92 | ▲ 27.8% |
| March | 87 | 96 | ▲ 10.3% |
| April | 114 | 88 | ▼ 22.8% |
| May | 114 | 99 | ▼ 13.2% |
| June | 122 | 116 | ▼ 4.9% |
| July | 134 | 112 | ▼ 16.4% |
| August | 128 | 121 | ▼ 5.5% |
| September | 118 | 112 | ▼ 5.1% |
| October | 128 | 118 | ▼ 7.8% |
| November | 94 | 79 | ▼ 16.0% |
| December | 98 | 89 | ▼ 9.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,289 | 1,213 | ▼ 5.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,190 | 17,301 | ▲ 13.9% |
| February | 13,672 | 17,435 | ▲ 27.5% |
| March | 16,453 | 18,346 | ▲ 11.5% |
| April | 21,554 | 16,830 | ▼ 21.9% |
| May | 21,552 | 18,888 | ▼ 12.4% |
| June | 22,659 | 21,986 | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 24,374 | 21,334 | ▼ 12.5% |
| August | 23,834 | 23,152 | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 21,900 | 21,536 | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 23,112 | 22,582 | ▼ 2.3% |
| November | 17,988 | 15,054 | ▼ 16.3% |
| December | 18,548 | 16,863 | ▼ 9.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 240,836 | 231,307 | ▼ 4.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.8% | 87.2% | ▼ 2.9% |
| February | 92.0% | 90.6% | ▼ 1.5% |
| March | 94.4% | 93.4% | ▼ 1.1% |
| April | 93.1% | 87.8% | ▼ 5.7% |
| May | 92.5% | 89.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| June | 91.1% | 94.5% | ▲ 3.7% |
| July | 92.6% | 95.9% | ▲ 3.6% |
| August | 92.1% | 91.5% | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 90.6% | 92.4% | ▲ 2.0% |
| October | 88.9% | 91.4% | ▲ 2.8% |
| November | 90.0% | 92.9% | ▲ 3.2% |
| December | 84.8% | 86.2% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.0% | 91.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.