Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Dubai (DXB)
In December 2024, 32,091 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Dubai (both directions) on 124 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30,347 | 32,780 | ▲ 8.0% |
| February | 29,098 | 35,353 | ▲ 21.5% |
| March | 31,286 | 38,354 | ▲ 22.6% |
| April | 31,744 | 34,500 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 31,974 | 37,211 | ▲ 16.4% |
| June | 32,357 | 39,726 | ▲ 22.8% |
| July | 35,893 | 40,606 | ▲ 13.1% |
| August | 36,644 | 42,150 | ▲ 15.0% |
| September | 33,878 | 40,702 | ▲ 20.1% |
| October | 33,743 | 40,914 | ▲ 21.3% |
| November | 30,071 | 36,388 | ▲ 21.0% |
| December | 29,148 | 32,091 | ▲ 10.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 386,183 | 450,775 | ▲ 16.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| February | 114 | 116 | ▲ 1.8% |
| March | 125 | 124 | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 121 | 116 | ▼ 4.1% |
| May | 123 | 124 | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 121 | 120 | ▼ 0.8% |
| July | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| August | 124 | 125 | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 120 | 121 | ▲ 0.8% |
| October | 124 | 125 | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 121 | 119 | ▼ 1.7% |
| December | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,465 | 1,462 | ▼ 0.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41,044 | 50,750 | ▲ 23.6% |
| February | 37,109 | 47,440 | ▲ 27.8% |
| March | 41,058 | 50,938 | ▲ 24.1% |
| April | 39,736 | 46,400 | ▲ 16.8% |
| May | 40,878 | 50,100 | ▲ 22.6% |
| June | 39,709 | 48,840 | ▲ 23.0% |
| July | 41,044 | 50,356 | ▲ 22.7% |
| August | 41,180 | 50,811 | ▲ 23.4% |
| September | 40,536 | 49,592 | ▲ 22.3% |
| October | 41,172 | 51,644 | ▲ 25.4% |
| November | 39,732 | 48,802 | ▲ 22.8% |
| December | 41,044 | 50,700 | ▲ 23.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 484,242 | 596,373 | ▲ 23.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.9% | 64.6% | ▼ 12.6% |
| February | 78.4% | 74.5% | ▼ 5.0% |
| March | 76.2% | 75.3% | ▼ 1.2% |
| April | 79.9% | 74.4% | ▼ 6.9% |
| May | 78.2% | 74.3% | ▼ 5.0% |
| June | 81.5% | 81.3% | ▼ 0.2% |
| July | 87.5% | 80.6% | ▼ 7.9% |
| August | 89.0% | 83.0% | ▼ 6.7% |
| September | 83.6% | 82.1% | ▼ 1.8% |
| October | 82.0% | 79.2% | ▼ 3.4% |
| November | 75.7% | 74.6% | ▼ 1.5% |
| December | 71.0% | 63.3% | ▼ 10.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.7% | 75.6% | ▼ 5.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.