Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Dublin (DUB)
In December 2024, 46,336 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Dublin (both directions) on 311 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41,853 | 48,562 | ▲ 16.0% |
| February | 42,616 | 49,366 | ▲ 15.8% |
| March | 50,924 | 55,605 | ▲ 9.2% |
| April | 58,844 | 62,786 | ▲ 6.7% |
| May | 59,012 | 66,720 | ▲ 13.1% |
| June | 60,982 | 67,962 | ▲ 11.4% |
| July | 65,747 | 68,753 | ▲ 4.6% |
| August | 61,088 | 68,899 | ▲ 12.8% |
| September | 52,740 | 65,425 | ▲ 24.1% |
| October | 55,454 | 62,781 | ▲ 13.2% |
| November | 47,223 | 49,865 | ▲ 5.6% |
| December | 46,447 | 46,336 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 642,930 | 713,060 | ▲ 10.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 277 | 316 | ▲ 14.1% |
| February | 267 | 306 | ▲ 14.6% |
| March | 310 | 332 | ▲ 7.1% |
| April | 364 | 395 | ▲ 8.5% |
| May | 367 | 410 | ▲ 11.7% |
| June | 350 | 394 | ▲ 12.6% |
| July | 380 | 398 | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 356 | 398 | ▲ 11.8% |
| September | 296 | 395 | ▲ 33.4% |
| October | 350 | 393 | ▲ 12.3% |
| November | 301 | 322 | ▲ 7.0% |
| December | 320 | 311 | ▼ 2.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,938 | 4,370 | ▲ 11.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50,913 | 58,720 | ▲ 15.3% |
| February | 48,673 | 56,239 | ▲ 15.5% |
| March | 56,886 | 61,339 | ▲ 7.8% |
| April | 66,994 | 72,581 | ▲ 8.3% |
| May | 67,759 | 75,013 | ▲ 10.7% |
| June | 64,393 | 72,818 | ▲ 13.1% |
| July | 69,552 | 73,082 | ▲ 5.1% |
| August | 65,238 | 73,704 | ▲ 13.0% |
| September | 60,353 | 73,383 | ▲ 21.6% |
| October | 64,072 | 72,497 | ▲ 13.1% |
| November | 55,536 | 60,374 | ▲ 8.7% |
| December | 59,323 | 57,785 | ▼ 2.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 729,692 | 807,535 | ▲ 10.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.2% | 82.7% | ▲ 0.6% |
| February | 87.6% | 87.8% | ▲ 0.2% |
| March | 89.5% | 90.7% | ▲ 1.3% |
| April | 87.8% | 86.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 87.1% | 88.9% | ▲ 2.1% |
| June | 94.7% | 93.3% | ▼ 1.5% |
| July | 94.5% | 94.1% | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 93.6% | 93.5% | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 87.4% | 89.2% | ▲ 2.1% |
| October | 86.5% | 86.6% | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 85.0% | 82.6% | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 78.3% | 80.2% | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.9% | 88.0% | ▲ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.