Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Copenhagen Kastrup (CPH)
In December 2024, 36,225 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Copenhagen Kastrup (both directions) on 221 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,178 | 24,901 | ▲ 3.0% |
| February | 26,011 | 33,707 | ▲ 29.6% |
| March | 35,115 | 42,953 | ▲ 22.3% |
| April | 43,142 | 47,616 | ▲ 10.4% |
| May | 48,413 | 50,838 | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 43,423 | 50,908 | ▲ 17.2% |
| July | 52,540 | 55,363 | ▲ 5.4% |
| August | 49,652 | 47,094 | ▼ 5.2% |
| September | 47,441 | 48,863 | ▲ 3.0% |
| October | 50,627 | 50,691 | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 33,485 | 41,280 | ▲ 23.3% |
| December | 27,621 | 36,225 | ▲ 31.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 481,648 | 530,439 | ▲ 10.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 162 | 153 | ▼ 5.6% |
| February | 161 | 199 | ▲ 23.6% |
| March | 212 | 243 | ▲ 14.6% |
| April | 256 | 291 | ▲ 13.7% |
| May | 308 | 306 | ▼ 0.6% |
| June | 264 | 297 | ▲ 12.5% |
| July | 308 | 311 | ▲ 1.0% |
| August | 292 | 286 | ▼ 2.1% |
| September | 290 | 289 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 293 | 291 | ▼ 0.7% |
| November | 192 | 236 | ▲ 22.9% |
| December | 168 | 221 | ▲ 31.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,906 | 3,123 | ▲ 7.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,362 | 28,450 | ▼ 3.1% |
| February | 29,419 | 37,527 | ▲ 27.6% |
| March | 38,882 | 46,220 | ▲ 18.9% |
| April | 48,003 | 54,433 | ▲ 13.4% |
| May | 57,076 | 57,486 | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 48,893 | 55,328 | ▲ 13.2% |
| July | 57,764 | 58,952 | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 55,836 | 52,700 | ▼ 5.6% |
| September | 53,412 | 54,084 | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 54,013 | 54,053 | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 35,836 | 46,536 | ▲ 29.9% |
| December | 31,576 | 42,149 | ▲ 33.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 540,072 | 587,918 | ▲ 8.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.3% | 87.5% | ▲ 6.3% |
| February | 88.4% | 89.8% | ▲ 1.6% |
| March | 90.3% | 92.9% | ▲ 2.9% |
| April | 89.9% | 87.5% | ▼ 2.7% |
| May | 84.8% | 88.4% | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 88.8% | 92.0% | ▲ 3.6% |
| July | 91.0% | 93.9% | ▲ 3.2% |
| August | 88.9% | 89.4% | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 88.8% | 90.3% | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 93.7% | 93.8% | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 93.4% | 88.7% | ▼ 5.0% |
| December | 87.5% | 85.9% | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.0% | 90.0% | ▲ 1.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.