Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Budapest Liszt Ferenc (BUD)
In December 2024, 41,817 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Budapest Liszt Ferenc (both directions) on 218 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27,551 | 39,141 | ▲ 42.1% |
| February | 25,402 | 34,138 | ▲ 34.4% |
| March | 28,782 | 39,976 | ▲ 38.9% |
| April | 29,552 | 38,138 | ▲ 29.1% |
| May | 31,751 | 38,905 | ▲ 22.5% |
| June | 30,144 | 39,031 | ▲ 29.5% |
| July | 31,025 | 42,830 | ▲ 38.0% |
| August | 30,705 | 43,594 | ▲ 42.0% |
| September | 31,005 | 41,104 | ▲ 32.6% |
| October | 32,472 | 42,003 | ▲ 29.4% |
| November | 34,314 | 41,377 | ▲ 20.6% |
| December | 39,013 | 41,817 | ▲ 7.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 371,716 | 482,054 | ▲ 29.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 144 | 208 | ▲ 44.4% |
| February | 128 | 174 | ▲ 35.9% |
| March | 144 | 204 | ▲ 41.7% |
| April | 145 | 198 | ▲ 36.6% |
| May | 159 | 199 | ▲ 25.2% |
| June | 150 | 200 | ▲ 33.3% |
| July | 151 | 213 | ▲ 41.1% |
| August | 149 | 213 | ▲ 43.0% |
| September | 152 | 207 | ▲ 36.2% |
| October | 158 | 208 | ▲ 31.6% |
| November | 174 | 216 | ▲ 24.1% |
| December | 209 | 218 | ▲ 4.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,863 | 2,458 | ▲ 31.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,700 | 45,218 | ▲ 52.2% |
| February | 27,158 | 37,790 | ▲ 39.1% |
| March | 30,718 | 43,995 | ▲ 43.2% |
| April | 31,331 | 43,432 | ▲ 38.6% |
| May | 34,621 | 43,548 | ▲ 25.8% |
| June | 32,376 | 43,493 | ▲ 34.3% |
| July | 32,625 | 46,027 | ▲ 41.1% |
| August | 32,221 | 46,574 | ▲ 44.5% |
| September | 32,883 | 45,343 | ▲ 37.9% |
| October | 34,307 | 45,643 | ▲ 33.0% |
| November | 37,549 | 46,732 | ▲ 24.5% |
| December | 45,432 | 47,587 | ▲ 4.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 400,921 | 535,382 | ▲ 33.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 92.8% | 86.6% | ▼ 6.7% |
| February | 93.5% | 90.3% | ▼ 3.4% |
| March | 93.7% | 90.9% | ▼ 3.0% |
| April | 94.3% | 87.8% | ▼ 6.9% |
| May | 91.7% | 89.3% | ▼ 2.6% |
| June | 93.1% | 89.7% | ▼ 3.7% |
| July | 95.1% | 93.1% | ▼ 2.1% |
| August | 95.3% | 93.6% | ▼ 1.8% |
| September | 94.3% | 90.7% | ▼ 3.8% |
| October | 94.7% | 92.0% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 91.4% | 88.5% | ▼ 3.2% |
| December | 85.9% | 87.9% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 93.0% | 90.0% | ▼ 3.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.