Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Birmingham (BHX)
In December 2024, 21,004 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Birmingham (both directions) on 132 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,464 | 18,889 | ▲ 2.3% |
| February | 17,407 | 19,281 | ▲ 10.8% |
| March | 19,674 | 23,316 | ▲ 18.5% |
| April | 21,962 | 25,110 | ▲ 14.3% |
| May | 21,825 | 23,057 | ▲ 5.6% |
| June | 23,038 | 25,689 | ▲ 11.5% |
| July | 23,119 | 27,667 | ▲ 19.7% |
| August | 23,135 | 28,528 | ▲ 23.3% |
| September | 21,833 | 24,108 | ▲ 10.4% |
| October | 21,786 | 21,254 | ▼ 2.4% |
| November | 17,630 | 20,155 | ▲ 14.3% |
| December | 19,651 | 21,004 | ▲ 6.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 249,524 | 278,058 | ▲ 11.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 110 | 122 | ▲ 10.9% |
| February | 100 | 116 | ▲ 16.0% |
| March | 112 | 140 | ▲ 25.0% |
| April | 128 | 163 | ▲ 27.3% |
| May | 131 | 139 | ▲ 6.1% |
| June | 132 | 148 | ▲ 12.1% |
| July | 131 | 160 | ▲ 22.1% |
| August | 133 | 160 | ▲ 20.3% |
| September | 128 | 147 | ▲ 14.8% |
| October | 131 | 140 | ▲ 6.9% |
| November | 109 | 132 | ▲ 21.1% |
| December | 128 | 132 | ▲ 3.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,473 | 1,699 | ▲ 15.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,640 | 23,032 | ▲ 11.6% |
| February | 18,824 | 21,668 | ▲ 15.1% |
| March | 21,078 | 25,870 | ▲ 22.7% |
| April | 24,272 | 30,444 | ▲ 25.4% |
| May | 24,440 | 26,126 | ▲ 6.9% |
| June | 24,362 | 27,585 | ▲ 13.2% |
| July | 24,532 | 29,925 | ▲ 22.0% |
| August | 24,431 | 29,940 | ▲ 22.5% |
| September | 24,060 | 27,439 | ▲ 14.0% |
| October | 24,420 | 25,739 | ▲ 5.4% |
| November | 20,423 | 24,549 | ▲ 20.2% |
| December | 23,534 | 24,648 | ▲ 4.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 275,016 | 316,965 | ▲ 15.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.5% | 82.0% | ▼ 8.4% |
| February | 92.5% | 89.0% | ▼ 3.8% |
| March | 93.3% | 90.1% | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 90.5% | 82.5% | ▼ 8.8% |
| May | 89.3% | 88.3% | ▼ 1.1% |
| June | 94.6% | 93.1% | ▼ 1.6% |
| July | 94.2% | 92.5% | ▼ 1.8% |
| August | 94.7% | 95.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 90.7% | 87.9% | ▼ 3.1% |
| October | 89.2% | 82.6% | ▼ 7.4% |
| November | 86.3% | 82.1% | ▼ 4.9% |
| December | 83.5% | 85.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.7% | 87.6% | ▼ 3.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.