Athens Eleftherios Venizelos (ATH) – Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN)
In December 2024, 29,160 passengers flew between Athens Eleftherios Venizelos and Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (both directions) on 175 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,351 | 25,611 | ▲ 14.6% |
| February | 22,465 | 28,162 | ▲ 25.4% |
| March | 26,456 | 33,342 | ▲ 26.0% |
| April | 32,023 | 31,366 | ▼ 2.1% |
| May | 35,168 | 34,665 | ▼ 1.4% |
| June | 35,891 | 39,950 | ▲ 11.3% |
| July | 41,097 | 45,845 | ▲ 11.6% |
| August | 41,600 | 45,098 | ▲ 8.4% |
| September | 35,105 | 41,643 | ▲ 18.6% |
| October | 35,370 | 37,057 | ▲ 4.8% |
| November | 29,543 | 30,896 | ▲ 4.6% |
| December | 28,245 | 29,160 | ▲ 3.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 385,314 | 422,795 | ▲ 9.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 128 | 145 | ▲ 13.3% |
| February | 120 | 150 | ▲ 25.0% |
| March | 143 | 198 | ▲ 38.5% |
| April | 182 | 190 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 194 | 207 | ▲ 6.7% |
| June | 197 | 233 | ▲ 18.3% |
| July | 226 | 267 | ▲ 18.1% |
| August | 226 | 263 | ▲ 16.4% |
| September | 196 | 244 | ▲ 24.5% |
| October | 190 | 214 | ▲ 12.6% |
| November | 161 | 185 | ▲ 14.9% |
| December | 165 | 175 | ▲ 6.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,128 | 2,471 | ▲ 16.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,288 | 29,346 | ▲ 11.6% |
| February | 24,996 | 30,860 | ▲ 23.5% |
| March | 29,144 | 37,553 | ▲ 28.9% |
| April | 36,910 | 35,012 | ▼ 5.1% |
| May | 39,612 | 39,325 | ▼ 0.7% |
| June | 39,412 | 44,903 | ▲ 13.9% |
| July | 44,739 | 51,486 | ▲ 15.1% |
| August | 45,264 | 49,474 | ▲ 9.3% |
| September | 39,380 | 48,317 | ▲ 22.7% |
| October | 38,972 | 41,901 | ▲ 7.5% |
| November | 32,471 | 34,790 | ▲ 7.1% |
| December | 32,333 | 33,546 | ▲ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 429,521 | 476,513 | ▲ 10.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.0% | 87.3% | ▲ 2.7% |
| February | 89.9% | 91.3% | ▲ 1.6% |
| March | 90.8% | 88.8% | ▼ 2.2% |
| April | 86.8% | 89.6% | ▲ 3.2% |
| May | 88.8% | 88.2% | ▼ 0.7% |
| June | 91.1% | 89.0% | ▼ 2.3% |
| July | 91.9% | 89.0% | ▼ 3.2% |
| August | 91.9% | 91.2% | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 89.1% | 86.2% | ▼ 3.3% |
| October | 90.8% | 88.4% | ▼ 2.6% |
| November | 91.0% | 88.8% | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 87.4% | 86.9% | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.5% | 88.7% | ▼ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.