Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Asturias (OVD)
In December 2024, 6,348 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Asturias (both directions) on 44 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,947 | 4,787 | ▼ 31.1% |
| February | 5,835 | 5,583 | ▼ 4.3% |
| March | 8,324 | 6,971 | ▼ 16.3% |
| April | 9,932 | 8,714 | ▼ 12.3% |
| May | 10,216 | 8,948 | ▼ 12.4% |
| June | 10,739 | 7,552 | ▼ 29.7% |
| July | 10,762 | 8,110 | ▼ 24.6% |
| August | 11,103 | 8,040 | ▼ 27.6% |
| September | 10,437 | 7,867 | ▼ 24.6% |
| October | 10,485 | 8,028 | ▼ 23.4% |
| November | 4,987 | 5,906 | ▲ 18.4% |
| December | 6,543 | 6,348 | ▼ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 106,310 | 86,854 | ▼ 18.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52 | 32 | ▼ 38.5% |
| February | 41 | 37 | ▼ 9.8% |
| March | 58 | 46 | ▼ 20.7% |
| April | 66 | 58 | ▼ 12.1% |
| May | 70 | 60 | ▼ 14.3% |
| June | 70 | 52 | ▼ 25.7% |
| July | 70 | 53 | ▼ 24.3% |
| August | 72 | 52 | ▼ 27.8% |
| September | 68 | 52 | ▼ 23.5% |
| October | 72 | 54 | ▼ 25.0% |
| November | 34 | 42 | ▲ 23.5% |
| December | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 717 | 582 | ▼ 18.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,616 | 5,328 | ▼ 38.2% |
| February | 6,744 | 5,892 | ▼ 12.6% |
| March | 9,588 | 7,320 | ▼ 23.7% |
| April | 10,884 | 9,192 | ▼ 15.5% |
| May | 11,646 | 9,504 | ▼ 18.4% |
| June | 11,568 | 8,000 | ▼ 30.8% |
| July | 11,580 | 8,268 | ▼ 28.6% |
| August | 11,618 | 8,208 | ▼ 29.4% |
| September | 11,292 | 8,208 | ▼ 27.3% |
| October | 11,632 | 8,616 | ▼ 25.9% |
| November | 5,304 | 6,552 | ▲ 23.5% |
| December | 7,176 | 6,960 | ▼ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 117,648 | 92,048 | ▼ 21.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80.6% | 89.8% | ▲ 11.4% |
| February | 86.5% | 94.8% | ▲ 9.6% |
| March | 86.8% | 95.2% | ▲ 9.7% |
| April | 91.3% | 94.8% | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 87.7% | 94.1% | ▲ 7.3% |
| June | 92.8% | 94.4% | ▲ 1.7% |
| July | 92.9% | 98.1% | ▲ 5.6% |
| August | 95.6% | 98.0% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 92.4% | 95.8% | ▲ 3.7% |
| October | 90.1% | 93.2% | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 94.0% | 90.1% | ▼ 4.1% |
| December | 91.2% | 91.2% | 0.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.2% | 94.1% | ▲ 4.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.