Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Bilbao (BIO)
In December 2024, 13,989 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Bilbao (both directions) on 87 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,893 | 11,005 | ▲ 11.2% |
| February | 8,427 | 9,046 | ▲ 7.3% |
| March | 11,018 | 12,072 | ▲ 9.6% |
| April | 17,758 | 19,602 | ▲ 10.4% |
| May | 19,504 | 20,667 | ▲ 6.0% |
| June | 18,539 | 20,329 | ▲ 9.7% |
| July | 21,052 | 21,378 | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 21,800 | 21,196 | ▼ 2.8% |
| September | 18,231 | 20,567 | ▲ 12.8% |
| October | 18,319 | 18,241 | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 11,767 | 13,378 | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 13,912 | 13,989 | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 190,220 | 201,470 | ▲ 5.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61 | 69 | ▲ 13.1% |
| February | 50 | 56 | ▲ 12.0% |
| March | 67 | 79 | ▲ 17.9% |
| April | 117 | 123 | ▲ 5.1% |
| May | 130 | 131 | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 110 | 122 | ▲ 10.9% |
| July | 122 | 123 | ▲ 0.8% |
| August | 126 | 123 | ▼ 2.4% |
| September | 111 | 130 | ▲ 17.1% |
| October | 113 | 117 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 70 | 82 | ▲ 17.1% |
| December | 88 | 87 | ▼ 1.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,165 | 1,242 | ▲ 6.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,792 | 12,401 | ▲ 14.9% |
| February | 9,192 | 10,174 | ▲ 10.7% |
| March | 12,252 | 13,696 | ▲ 11.8% |
| April | 20,996 | 21,732 | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 23,476 | 23,570 | ▲ 0.4% |
| June | 20,004 | 21,780 | ▲ 8.9% |
| July | 21,924 | 22,164 | ▲ 1.1% |
| August | 22,656 | 22,110 | ▼ 2.4% |
| September | 20,208 | 23,208 | ▲ 14.8% |
| October | 20,640 | 20,673 | ▲ 0.2% |
| November | 12,660 | 14,742 | ▲ 16.4% |
| December | 16,008 | 15,648 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 210,808 | 221,898 | ▲ 5.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 91.7% | 88.7% | ▼ 3.3% |
| February | 91.7% | 88.9% | ▼ 3.1% |
| March | 89.9% | 88.1% | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 84.6% | 90.2% | ▲ 6.6% |
| May | 83.1% | 87.7% | ▲ 5.5% |
| June | 92.7% | 93.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 96.0% | 96.5% | ▲ 0.5% |
| August | 96.2% | 95.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 90.2% | 88.6% | ▼ 1.8% |
| October | 88.8% | 88.2% | ▼ 0.7% |
| November | 92.9% | 90.7% | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 86.9% | 89.4% | ▲ 2.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.4% | 90.5% | ▲ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.