Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Frankfurt Main (FRA)
In December 2024, 11,373 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Frankfurt Main (both directions) on 74 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,428 | 13,197 | ▲ 26.6% |
| February | 10,294 | 9,867 | ▼ 4.1% |
| March | 13,813 | 18,554 | ▲ 34.3% |
| April | 27,327 | 23,478 | ▼ 14.1% |
| May | 31,135 | 29,747 | ▼ 4.5% |
| June | 32,348 | 28,226 | ▼ 12.7% |
| July | 33,185 | 32,750 | ▼ 1.3% |
| August | 33,760 | 34,730 | ▲ 2.9% |
| September | 32,863 | 33,003 | ▲ 0.4% |
| October | 31,771 | 32,734 | ▲ 3.0% |
| November | 16,657 | 12,519 | ▼ 24.8% |
| December | 12,473 | 11,373 | ▼ 8.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 286,054 | 280,178 | ▼ 2.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58 | 77 | ▲ 32.8% |
| February | 58 | 58 | 0.0% |
| March | 72 | 100 | ▲ 38.9% |
| April | 147 | 133 | ▼ 9.5% |
| May | 173 | 175 | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | 189 | 188 | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 200 | 205 | ▲ 2.5% |
| August | 189 | 203 | ▲ 7.4% |
| September | 190 | 200 | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 182 | 192 | ▲ 5.5% |
| November | 95 | 78 | ▼ 17.9% |
| December | 79 | 74 | ▼ 6.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,632 | 1,683 | ▲ 3.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,526 | 15,466 | ▲ 34.2% |
| February | 11,669 | 11,625 | ▼ 0.4% |
| March | 15,099 | 20,420 | ▲ 35.2% |
| April | 29,676 | 26,475 | ▼ 10.8% |
| May | 33,914 | 34,708 | ▲ 2.3% |
| June | 37,979 | 33,715 | ▼ 11.2% |
| July | 38,827 | 37,334 | ▼ 3.8% |
| August | 36,911 | 38,869 | ▲ 5.3% |
| September | 37,269 | 37,856 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 35,669 | 36,923 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 19,372 | 14,910 | ▼ 23.0% |
| December | 15,511 | 14,626 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 323,422 | 322,927 | ▼ 0.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.5% | 85.3% | ▼ 5.7% |
| February | 88.2% | 84.9% | ▼ 3.7% |
| March | 91.5% | 90.9% | ▼ 0.7% |
| April | 92.1% | 88.7% | ▼ 3.7% |
| May | 91.8% | 85.7% | ▼ 6.6% |
| June | 85.2% | 83.7% | ▼ 1.8% |
| July | 85.5% | 87.7% | ▲ 2.6% |
| August | 91.5% | 89.4% | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 88.2% | 87.2% | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 89.1% | 88.7% | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 86.0% | 84.0% | ▼ 2.3% |
| December | 80.4% | 77.8% | ▼ 3.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.3% | 86.2% | ▼ 2.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.