Rabat-Salé (RBA)
Rabat-Salé Airport had 2,131 arrivals and departures in August 2026, up 18.1% on a year earlier, according to EUROCONTROL. Year to date: 15,666 arrivals and departures (Jan–Aug 2026), up 16.8% on a year earlier.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,565 | 1,977 | ▲ 26.3% |
| February | 1,529 | 1,601 | ▲ 4.7% |
| March | 1,460 | 1,726 | ▲ 18.2% |
| April | 1,636 | 1,939 | ▲ 18.5% |
| May | 1,699 | 1,996 | ▲ 17.5% |
| June | 1,833 | 1,993 | ▲ 8.7% |
| July | 1,880 | 2,303 | ▲ 22.5% |
| August | 1,805 | 2,131 | ▲ 18.1% |
| September | 1,613 | – | – |
| October | 1,838 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,789 | – | – |
| December | 1,869 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 13,407 | 15,666 | ▲ 16.8% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,176 | 1,178 | 1,152 | 1,177 | 1,463 | 1,605 | 1,649 | 1,571 | 1,511 | 1,600 | 1,639 | 1,628 |
| 2025 | 1,565 | 1,529 | 1,460 | 1,636 | 1,699 | 1,833 | 1,880 | 1,805 | 1,613 | 1,838 | 1,789 | 1,869 |
| 2026 | 1,977 | 1,601 | 1,726 | 1,939 | 1,996 | 1,993 | 2,303 | 2,131 |
Our own count, day by day
We counted 876 departures and arrivals at Rabat-Salé Airport over the last 13 complete days, from the airport's own public flight board.
Our own count · not official · not comparable with the figure aboveShort series — Rabat-Salé Airport has only 13 days so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Short series — months has only 1 months so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — quarters has only 1 quarters so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — years has only 1 years so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
The most recent periods13 periods
| Period | Flights counted | 7-day total |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 70 | 483 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | 65 | 489 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | 73 | 478 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | 78 | 471 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 65 | 458 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 63 | 449 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | 69 | 462 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 76 | |
| Aug 23, 2026 | 54 | |
| Aug 22, 2026 | 66 | |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 65 | |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 56 | |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 76 |
Partial records from Eurostat Eurostat records only the part of Rabat-Salé Airport's traffic that touches its own network. These are not Rabat-Salé Airport's busiest destinations or its overall on-time rate.
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
| Airport at the other end | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Charles de Gaulle International Airport CDG | 2,639 | 1,831 |
| Paris-Orly Airport ORY | 1,735 | 1,797 |
| Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport MAD | 717 | 769 |
| Marseille Provence Airport MRS | 640 | 1,469 |
| Brussels South Charleroi Airport CRL | 452 | 2,039 |
| Seville Airport SVQ | 377 | 382 |
| Beauvais-Tillé airport BVA | 326 | 1,861 |
| Weeze (Niederrhein) Airport NRN | 310 | 2,209 |
| Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport CIA | 221 | 1,897 |