Falcone–Borsellino (PMO) – Pisa (PSA)
In December 2024, 26,471 passengers flew between Falcone–Borsellino and Pisa (both directions) on 155 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,086 | 21,494 | ▼ 2.7% |
| February | 19,206 | 20,771 | ▲ 8.1% |
| March | 21,977 | 24,614 | ▲ 12.0% |
| April | 20,583 | 21,566 | ▲ 4.8% |
| May | 22,550 | 22,246 | ▼ 1.3% |
| June | 26,887 | 28,551 | ▲ 6.2% |
| July | 28,443 | 29,569 | ▲ 4.0% |
| August | 26,705 | 28,546 | ▲ 6.9% |
| September | 20,938 | 25,398 | ▲ 21.3% |
| October | 21,009 | 27,365 | ▲ 30.3% |
| November | 20,878 | 27,029 | ▲ 29.5% |
| December | 21,864 | 26,471 | ▲ 21.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 273,126 | 303,620 | ▲ 11.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 135 | 129 | ▼ 4.4% |
| February | 115 | 118 | ▲ 2.6% |
| March | 123 | 139 | ▲ 13.0% |
| April | 118 | 122 | ▲ 3.4% |
| May | 126 | 123 | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 151 | 165 | ▲ 9.3% |
| July | 164 | 170 | ▲ 3.7% |
| August | 161 | 176 | ▲ 9.3% |
| September | 120 | 148 | ▲ 23.3% |
| October | 122 | 156 | ▲ 27.9% |
| November | 120 | 151 | ▲ 25.8% |
| December | 129 | 155 | ▲ 20.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,584 | 1,752 | ▲ 10.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,439 | 24,476 | ▼ 3.8% |
| February | 21,545 | 22,462 | ▲ 4.3% |
| March | 23,687 | 26,431 | ▲ 11.6% |
| April | 22,370 | 23,154 | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 24,254 | 23,319 | ▼ 3.9% |
| June | 28,931 | 30,949 | ▲ 7.0% |
| July | 30,957 | 31,944 | ▲ 3.2% |
| August | 30,301 | 32,502 | ▲ 7.3% |
| September | 22,904 | 27,551 | ▲ 20.3% |
| October | 22,958 | 29,666 | ▲ 29.2% |
| November | 22,720 | 28,873 | ▲ 27.1% |
| December | 24,417 | 29,631 | ▲ 21.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 300,483 | 330,958 | ▲ 10.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.8% | 87.8% | ▲ 1.2% |
| February | 89.1% | 92.5% | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 92.8% | 93.1% | ▲ 0.3% |
| April | 92.0% | 93.1% | ▲ 1.2% |
| May | 93.0% | 95.4% | ▲ 2.6% |
| June | 92.9% | 92.3% | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 91.9% | 92.6% | ▲ 0.8% |
| August | 88.1% | 87.8% | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 91.4% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.9% |
| October | 91.5% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 91.9% | 93.6% | ▲ 1.8% |
| December | 89.5% | 89.3% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.9% | 91.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.