Asturias (OVD) – Valencia (VLC)
In December 2024, 7,442 passengers flew between Asturias and Valencia (both directions) on 61 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,595 | 4,467 | ▼ 2.8% |
| February | 3,882 | 4,665 | ▲ 20.2% |
| March | 5,510 | 5,511 | 0.0% |
| April | 6,200 | 6,207 | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 6,433 | 6,729 | ▲ 4.6% |
| June | 6,622 | 6,183 | ▼ 6.6% |
| July | 6,626 | 6,630 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 6,661 | 6,712 | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 6,214 | 6,526 | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 6,528 | 6,124 | ▼ 6.2% |
| November | 5,194 | 5,493 | ▲ 5.8% |
| December | 6,064 | 7,442 | ▲ 22.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 70,529 | 72,689 | ▲ 3.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38 | 33 | ▼ 13.2% |
| February | 28 | 32 | ▲ 14.3% |
| March | 41 | 40 | ▼ 2.4% |
| April | 43 | 43 | 0.0% |
| May | 45 | 46 | ▲ 2.2% |
| June | 44 | 42 | ▼ 4.5% |
| July | 44 | 45 | ▲ 2.3% |
| August | 46 | 44 | ▼ 4.3% |
| September | 43 | 44 | ▲ 2.3% |
| October | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| November | 37 | 49 | ▲ 32.4% |
| December | 42 | 61 | ▲ 45.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 495 | 523 | ▲ 5.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,604 | 5,188 | ▼ 7.4% |
| February | 4,416 | 4,992 | ▲ 13.0% |
| March | 5,947 | 6,078 | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 6,559 | 6,652 | ▲ 1.4% |
| May | 6,870 | 7,176 | ▲ 4.5% |
| June | 6,864 | 6,552 | ▼ 4.5% |
| July | 6,864 | 6,873 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 6,883 | 6,864 | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 6,560 | 6,912 | ▲ 5.4% |
| October | 6,864 | 7,008 | ▲ 2.1% |
| November | 5,621 | 6,858 | ▲ 22.0% |
| December | 6,648 | 8,917 | ▲ 34.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 75,700 | 80,070 | ▲ 5.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.0% | 86.1% | ▲ 5.0% |
| February | 87.9% | 93.4% | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 92.7% | 90.7% | ▼ 2.2% |
| April | 94.5% | 93.3% | ▼ 1.3% |
| May | 93.6% | 93.8% | ▲ 0.2% |
| June | 96.5% | 94.4% | ▼ 2.2% |
| July | 96.5% | 96.5% | 0.0% |
| August | 96.8% | 97.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| September | 94.7% | 94.4% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 95.1% | 87.4% | ▼ 8.1% |
| November | 92.4% | 80.1% | ▼ 13.3% |
| December | 91.2% | 83.5% | ▼ 8.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.8% | 91.0% | ▼ 2.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.