Munich (MUC) – Riga (RIX)
In December 2024, 12,392 passengers flew between Munich and Riga (both directions) on 108 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,680 | 8,642 | ▼ 0.4% |
| February | 8,030 | 9,391 | ▲ 16.9% |
| March | 9,356 | 10,464 | ▲ 11.8% |
| April | 11,623 | 10,753 | ▼ 7.5% |
| May | 11,587 | 11,579 | ▼ 0.1% |
| June | 11,755 | 12,279 | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 12,230 | 13,520 | ▲ 10.5% |
| August | 13,285 | 14,410 | ▲ 8.5% |
| September | 11,477 | 12,080 | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 11,511 | 13,019 | ▲ 13.1% |
| November | 8,755 | 11,170 | ▲ 27.6% |
| December | 9,307 | 12,392 | ▲ 33.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 127,596 | 139,699 | ▲ 9.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82 | 82 | 0.0% |
| February | 70 | 82 | ▲ 17.1% |
| March | 83 | 92 | ▲ 10.8% |
| April | 101 | 104 | ▲ 3.0% |
| May | 108 | 108 | 0.0% |
| June | 104 | 100 | ▼ 3.8% |
| July | 104 | 108 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 108 | 106 | ▼ 1.9% |
| September | 102 | 101 | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 102 | 109 | ▲ 6.9% |
| November | 93 | 102 | ▲ 9.7% |
| December | 87 | 108 | ▲ 24.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,144 | 1,202 | ▲ 5.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,896 | 12,150 | ▲ 2.1% |
| February | 10,168 | 12,156 | ▲ 19.6% |
| March | 12,041 | 13,637 | ▲ 13.3% |
| April | 15,107 | 15,418 | ▲ 2.1% |
| May | 16,020 | 15,988 | ▼ 0.2% |
| June | 15,804 | 14,824 | ▼ 6.2% |
| July | 15,798 | 16,011 | ▲ 1.3% |
| August | 16,622 | 15,700 | ▼ 5.5% |
| September | 15,428 | 15,166 | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 15,210 | 16,849 | ▲ 10.8% |
| November | 13,768 | 15,110 | ▲ 9.7% |
| December | 12,913 | 15,978 | ▲ 23.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 170,775 | 178,987 | ▲ 4.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.0% | 71.1% | ▼ 2.6% |
| February | 79.0% | 77.3% | ▼ 2.2% |
| March | 77.7% | 76.7% | ▼ 1.3% |
| April | 76.9% | 69.7% | ▼ 9.4% |
| May | 72.3% | 72.4% | ▲ 0.1% |
| June | 74.4% | 82.8% | ▲ 11.3% |
| July | 77.4% | 84.4% | ▲ 9.0% |
| August | 79.9% | 91.8% | ▲ 14.9% |
| September | 74.4% | 79.7% | ▲ 7.1% |
| October | 75.7% | 77.3% | ▲ 2.1% |
| November | 63.6% | 73.9% | ▲ 16.2% |
| December | 72.1% | 77.6% | ▲ 7.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 74.7% | 77.9% | ▲ 4.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.