Riga (RIX) – Vilnius (VNO)
In December 2024, 21,661 passengers flew between Riga and Vilnius (both directions) on 231 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,339 | 15,855 | ▲ 3.4% |
| February | 13,878 | 15,417 | ▲ 11.1% |
| March | 15,540 | 17,691 | ▲ 13.8% |
| April | 18,428 | 18,738 | ▲ 1.7% |
| May | 22,617 | 20,832 | ▼ 7.9% |
| June | 21,855 | 22,351 | ▲ 2.3% |
| July | 21,785 | 25,252 | ▲ 15.9% |
| August | 23,241 | 26,758 | ▲ 15.1% |
| September | 22,190 | 25,065 | ▲ 13.0% |
| October | 19,547 | 22,051 | ▲ 12.8% |
| November | 17,605 | 22,458 | ▲ 27.6% |
| December | 17,588 | 21,661 | ▲ 23.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 229,613 | 254,129 | ▲ 10.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 212 | 225 | ▲ 6.1% |
| February | 175 | 213 | ▲ 21.7% |
| March | 196 | 237 | ▲ 20.9% |
| April | 237 | 238 | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 247 | 248 | ▲ 0.4% |
| June | 238 | 243 | ▲ 2.1% |
| July | 240 | 250 | ▲ 4.2% |
| August | 251 | 249 | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 241 | 241 | 0.0% |
| October | 244 | 236 | ▼ 3.3% |
| November | 239 | 224 | ▼ 6.3% |
| December | 239 | 231 | ▼ 3.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,759 | 2,835 | ▲ 2.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30,614 | 35,558 | ▲ 16.1% |
| February | 25,375 | 33,056 | ▲ 30.3% |
| March | 31,088 | 37,103 | ▲ 19.3% |
| April | 35,680 | 37,645 | ▲ 5.5% |
| May | 40,596 | 38,380 | ▼ 5.5% |
| June | 38,916 | 37,810 | ▼ 2.8% |
| July | 36,395 | 39,545 | ▲ 8.7% |
| August | 39,046 | 38,070 | ▼ 2.5% |
| September | 38,614 | 38,158 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 38,632 | 37,559 | ▼ 2.8% |
| November | 38,240 | 34,993 | ▼ 8.5% |
| December | 37,874 | 36,765 | ▼ 2.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 431,070 | 444,642 | ▲ 3.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50.1% | 44.6% | ▼ 11.0% |
| February | 54.7% | 46.6% | ▼ 14.8% |
| March | 50.0% | 47.7% | ▼ 4.6% |
| April | 51.6% | 49.8% | ▼ 3.5% |
| May | 55.7% | 54.3% | ▼ 2.5% |
| June | 56.2% | 59.1% | ▲ 5.2% |
| July | 59.9% | 63.9% | ▲ 6.7% |
| August | 59.5% | 70.3% | ▲ 18.2% |
| September | 57.5% | 65.7% | ▲ 14.3% |
| October | 50.6% | 58.7% | ▲ 16.0% |
| November | 46.0% | 64.2% | ▲ 39.6% |
| December | 46.4% | 58.9% | ▲ 26.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 53.2% | 57.0% | ▲ 7.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.