Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Riga (RIX)
In December 2024, 26,973 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Riga (both directions) on 226 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,870 | 14,550 | ▼ 8.3% |
| February | 13,386 | 15,186 | ▲ 13.4% |
| March | 16,555 | 20,409 | ▲ 23.3% |
| April | 23,418 | 25,624 | ▲ 9.4% |
| May | 25,080 | 29,828 | ▲ 18.9% |
| June | 26,374 | 31,167 | ▲ 18.2% |
| July | 31,226 | 39,567 | ▲ 26.7% |
| August | 28,117 | 35,773 | ▲ 27.2% |
| September | 23,844 | 29,714 | ▲ 24.6% |
| October | 21,803 | 30,769 | ▲ 41.1% |
| November | 18,132 | 23,746 | ▲ 31.0% |
| December | 16,546 | 26,973 | ▲ 63.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 260,351 | 323,306 | ▲ 24.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 162 | 142 | ▼ 12.3% |
| February | 132 | 138 | ▲ 4.5% |
| March | 168 | 182 | ▲ 8.3% |
| April | 212 | 286 | ▲ 34.9% |
| May | 222 | 294 | ▲ 32.4% |
| June | 222 | 270 | ▲ 21.6% |
| July | 224 | 282 | ▲ 25.9% |
| August | 230 | 279 | ▲ 21.3% |
| September | 218 | 276 | ▲ 26.6% |
| October | 200 | 277 | ▲ 38.5% |
| November | 154 | 194 | ▲ 26.0% |
| December | 144 | 226 | ▲ 56.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,288 | 2,846 | ▲ 24.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,154 | 22,554 | ▼ 10.3% |
| February | 20,220 | 22,026 | ▲ 8.9% |
| March | 26,376 | 29,723 | ▲ 12.7% |
| April | 35,476 | 49,236 | ▲ 38.8% |
| May | 37,520 | 50,866 | ▲ 35.6% |
| June | 37,442 | 46,218 | ▲ 23.4% |
| July | 38,150 | 48,468 | ▲ 27.0% |
| August | 38,510 | 47,061 | ▲ 22.2% |
| September | 36,474 | 47,428 | ▲ 30.0% |
| October | 33,340 | 47,724 | ▲ 43.1% |
| November | 24,272 | 31,678 | ▲ 30.5% |
| December | 22,826 | 37,650 | ▲ 64.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 375,760 | 480,632 | ▲ 27.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63.1% | 64.5% | ▲ 2.2% |
| February | 66.2% | 68.9% | ▲ 4.1% |
| March | 62.8% | 68.7% | ▲ 9.4% |
| April | 66.0% | 52.0% | ▼ 21.2% |
| May | 66.8% | 58.6% | ▼ 12.3% |
| June | 70.4% | 67.4% | ▼ 4.3% |
| July | 81.9% | 81.6% | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 73.0% | 76.0% | ▲ 4.1% |
| September | 65.4% | 62.7% | ▼ 4.1% |
| October | 65.4% | 64.5% | ▼ 1.4% |
| November | 74.7% | 75.0% | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 72.5% | 71.6% | ▼ 1.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 69.0% | 67.6% | ▼ 2.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.