Marseille Provence (MRS) – Oran Es-Sénia (Ahmed Ben Bella) (ORN)
In December 2024, 15,002 passengers flew between Marseille Provence and Oran Es-Sénia (Ahmed Ben Bella) (both directions) on 121 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,125 | 13,614 | ▼ 3.6% |
| February | 14,319 | 13,662 | ▼ 4.6% |
| March | 13,199 | 12,039 | ▼ 8.8% |
| April | 12,843 | 14,691 | ▲ 14.4% |
| May | 15,894 | 14,839 | ▼ 6.6% |
| June | 13,962 | 13,766 | ▼ 1.4% |
| July | 17,153 | 15,570 | ▼ 9.2% |
| August | 17,592 | 16,280 | ▼ 7.5% |
| September | 15,405 | 13,939 | ▼ 9.5% |
| October | 15,798 | 15,387 | ▼ 2.6% |
| November | 13,870 | 13,044 | ▼ 6.0% |
| December | 14,929 | 15,002 | ▲ 0.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 179,089 | 171,833 | ▼ 4.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 124 | 109 | ▼ 12.1% |
| February | 112 | 104 | ▼ 7.1% |
| March | 103 | 104 | ▲ 1.0% |
| April | 110 | 112 | ▲ 1.8% |
| May | 123 | 124 | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 115 | 120 | ▲ 4.3% |
| July | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| August | 130 | 130 | 0.0% |
| September | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| October | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| November | 121 | 120 | ▼ 0.8% |
| December | 123 | 121 | ▼ 1.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,433 | 1,416 | ▼ 1.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,336 | 17,637 | ▼ 13.3% |
| February | 18,368 | 16,864 | ▼ 8.2% |
| March | 16,941 | 16,800 | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 18,146 | 18,243 | ▲ 0.5% |
| May | 20,234 | 20,289 | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 18,791 | 18,244 | ▼ 2.9% |
| July | 20,345 | 19,677 | ▼ 3.3% |
| August | 21,250 | 20,643 | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 20,317 | 19,750 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 20,304 | 20,240 | ▼ 0.3% |
| November | 19,860 | 19,682 | ▼ 0.9% |
| December | 20,156 | 19,798 | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 235,048 | 227,867 | ▼ 3.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69.5% | 77.2% | ▲ 11.1% |
| February | 78.0% | 81.0% | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 77.9% | 71.7% | ▼ 8.0% |
| April | 70.8% | 80.5% | ▲ 13.7% |
| May | 78.6% | 73.1% | ▼ 7.0% |
| June | 74.3% | 75.5% | ▲ 1.6% |
| July | 84.3% | 79.1% | ▼ 6.2% |
| August | 82.8% | 78.9% | ▼ 4.7% |
| September | 75.8% | 70.6% | ▼ 6.9% |
| October | 77.8% | 76.0% | ▼ 2.3% |
| November | 69.8% | 66.3% | ▼ 5.0% |
| December | 74.1% | 75.8% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 76.1% | 75.5% | ▼ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.
Flight numbers on this route
4| Flight numbers | By direction | Departures | On time |
|---|---|---|---|
| AH1068 | ORN → MRS | 40 | 60.0% |
| AH1069 | MRS → ORN | 40 | |
| V772658 | MRS → ORN | 38 | |
| V772659 | ORN → MRS | 38 | 52.6% |
Flight numbers are the codes sold on tickets. On shared flights one aircraft can carry several of them. Only numbers with at least 30 flights have a page.