Leipzig/Halle (LEJ) – London Stansted (STN)
In December 2024, 7,299 passengers flew between Leipzig/Halle and London Stansted (both directions) on 42 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,939 | 3,939 | 0.0% |
| February | 3,923 | 3,606 | ▼ 8.1% |
| March | 4,449 | 4,727 | ▲ 6.2% |
| April | 4,533 | 7,260 | ▲ 60.2% |
| May | 4,685 | 4,937 | ▲ 5.4% |
| June | 4,081 | 4,366 | ▲ 7.0% |
| July | 4,588 | 5,885 | ▲ 28.3% |
| August | 5,018 | 4,664 | ▼ 7.1% |
| September | 3,976 | 4,534 | ▲ 14.0% |
| October | 4,833 | 7,497 | ▲ 55.1% |
| November | 3,895 | 5,217 | ▲ 33.9% |
| December | 5,039 | 7,299 | ▲ 44.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 52,959 | 63,931 | ▲ 20.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28 | 28 | 0.0% |
| February | 24 | 22 | ▼ 8.3% |
| March | 26 | 28 | ▲ 7.7% |
| April | 26 | 42 | ▲ 61.5% |
| May | 28 | 28 | 0.0% |
| June | 24 | 25 | ▲ 4.2% |
| July | 27 | 35 | ▲ 29.6% |
| August | 28 | 26 | ▼ 7.1% |
| September | 24 | 26 | ▲ 8.3% |
| October | 28 | 42 | ▲ 50.0% |
| November | 24 | 36 | ▲ 50.0% |
| December | 28 | 42 | ▲ 50.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 315 | 380 | ▲ 20.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,356 | 5,014 | ▼ 6.4% |
| February | 4,600 | 4,254 | ▼ 7.5% |
| March | 4,994 | 5,373 | ▲ 7.6% |
| April | 4,994 | 8,018 | ▲ 60.6% |
| May | 5,404 | 5,324 | ▼ 1.5% |
| June | 4,536 | 4,683 | ▲ 3.2% |
| July | 4,922 | 6,419 | ▲ 30.4% |
| August | 5,324 | 4,963 | ▼ 6.8% |
| September | 4,568 | 4,978 | ▲ 9.0% |
| October | 5,292 | 8,066 | ▲ 52.4% |
| November | 4,552 | 6,836 | ▲ 50.2% |
| December | 5,356 | 8,002 | ▲ 49.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 59,898 | 71,930 | ▲ 20.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.5% | 78.6% | ▲ 6.9% |
| February | 85.3% | 84.8% | ▼ 0.6% |
| March | 89.1% | 88.0% | ▼ 1.2% |
| April | 90.8% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.3% |
| May | 86.7% | 92.7% | ▲ 6.9% |
| June | 90.0% | 93.2% | ▲ 3.6% |
| July | 93.2% | 91.7% | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 94.3% | 94.0% | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 87.0% | 91.1% | ▲ 4.7% |
| October | 91.3% | 92.9% | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 85.6% | 76.3% | ▼ 10.9% |
| December | 94.1% | 91.2% | ▼ 3.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.4% | 88.8% | ▲ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.