Leipzig/Halle (LEJ) – Palma de Mallorca (PMI)
In December 2024, 1,080 passengers flew between Leipzig/Halle and Palma de Mallorca (both directions) on 15 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 814 | 606 | ▼ 25.6% |
| February | 4,616 | 4,979 | ▲ 7.9% |
| March | 8,974 | 10,598 | ▲ 18.1% |
| April | 17,272 | 22,430 | ▲ 29.9% |
| May | 28,287 | 35,103 | ▲ 24.1% |
| June | 35,144 | 35,765 | ▲ 1.8% |
| July | 36,411 | 37,498 | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 36,787 | 35,884 | ▼ 2.5% |
| September | 36,374 | 35,856 | ▼ 1.4% |
| October | 32,385 | 32,281 | ▼ 0.3% |
| November | 2,846 | 2,304 | ▼ 19.0% |
| December | 1,035 | 1,080 | ▲ 4.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 240,945 | 254,384 | ▲ 5.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | 11 | ▼ 8.3% |
| February | 33 | 36 | ▲ 9.1% |
| March | 57 | 65 | ▲ 14.0% |
| April | 106 | 130 | ▲ 22.6% |
| May | 158 | 188 | ▲ 19.0% |
| June | 185 | 190 | ▲ 2.7% |
| July | 196 | 198 | ▲ 1.0% |
| August | 196 | 192 | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 189 | 192 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 188 | 182 | ▼ 3.2% |
| November | 25 | 17 | ▼ 32.0% |
| December | 14 | 15 | ▲ 7.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,359 | 1,416 | ▲ 4.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,119 | 934 | ▼ 16.5% |
| February | 5,600 | 5,806 | ▲ 3.7% |
| March | 9,588 | 11,896 | ▲ 24.1% |
| April | 18,454 | 24,810 | ▲ 34.4% |
| May | 30,860 | 38,034 | ▲ 23.2% |
| June | 37,331 | 37,810 | ▲ 1.3% |
| July | 38,598 | 39,994 | ▲ 3.6% |
| August | 38,659 | 38,791 | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 37,629 | 38,966 | ▲ 3.6% |
| October | 36,141 | 36,796 | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 3,276 | 2,721 | ▼ 16.9% |
| December | 1,530 | 1,486 | ▼ 2.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 258,785 | 278,044 | ▲ 7.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72.7% | 64.9% | ▼ 10.7% |
| February | 82.4% | 85.8% | ▲ 4.1% |
| March | 93.6% | 89.1% | ▼ 4.8% |
| April | 93.6% | 90.4% | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 91.7% | 92.3% | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 94.1% | 94.6% | ▲ 0.5% |
| July | 94.3% | 93.8% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 95.2% | 92.5% | ▼ 2.8% |
| September | 96.7% | 92.0% | ▼ 4.9% |
| October | 89.6% | 87.7% | ▼ 2.1% |
| November | 86.9% | 84.7% | ▼ 2.5% |
| December | 67.6% | 72.7% | ▲ 7.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.2% | 86.7% | ▼ 1.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.