343 km · Domestic

Leipzig/Halle (LEJ) – Munich (MUC)

In December 2024, 5,644 passengers flew between Leipzig/Halle and Munich (both directions) on 113 flights, according to Eurostat.

Passengers per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodPassengers 2023Passengers 2024Change vs last year
January5,3647,401▲ 38.0%
February5,7176,475▲ 13.3%
March6,6517,533▲ 13.3%
April6,7864▼ 99.9%
May7,4869▼ 99.9%
June6,7786▼ 99.9%
July6,73912▼ 99.8%
August6,2892▼ 100.0%
September6,2563▼ 100.0%
October8,5071,161▼ 86.4%
November8,6336,261▼ 27.5%
December5,8345,644▼ 3.3%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)81,04034,511▼ 57.4%

Passenger flights per month

Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodFlights operated 2023Flights operated 2024Change vs last year
January122119▼ 2.5%
February104100▼ 3.8%
March116106▼ 8.6%
April1134▼ 96.5%
May1178▼ 93.2%
June1146▼ 94.7%
July1134▼ 96.5%
August1042▼ 98.1%
September925▼ 94.6%
October12022▼ 81.7%
November121116▼ 4.1%
December90113▲ 25.6%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)1,326605▼ 54.4%

Seats offered per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodSeats offered 2023Seats offered 2024Change vs last year
January10,0409,550▼ 4.9%
February8,5068,173▼ 3.9%
March9,4828,763▼ 7.6%
April9,41126▼ 99.7%
May9,81854▼ 99.4%
June8,993332▼ 96.3%
July9,986314▼ 96.9%
August8,27916▼ 99.8%
September7,538458▼ 93.9%
October9,8061,666▼ 83.0%
November9,9439,327▼ 6.2%
December7,1008,726▲ 22.9%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)108,90247,405▼ 56.5%

Load factor (calculated)

Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodLoad factor 2023Load factor 2024Change vs last year
January53.4%77.5%▲ 45.1%
February67.2%79.2%▲ 17.9%
March70.1%86.0%▲ 22.7%
April72.1%15.4%▼ 78.6%
May76.2%16.7%▼ 78.1%
June75.4%1.8%▼ 97.6%
July67.5%3.8%▼ 94.4%
August76.0%12.5%▼ 83.6%
September83.0%0.7%▼ 99.2%
October86.8%69.7%▼ 19.7%
November86.8%67.1%▼ 22.7%
December82.2%64.7%▼ 21.3%
Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec)74.7%41.3%▼ 44.8%

Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…