Hannover (HAJ) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 23,962 passengers flew between Hannover and Munich (both directions) on 271 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,588 | 24,787 | ▲ 14.8% |
| February | 20,097 | 23,835 | ▲ 18.6% |
| March | 23,774 | 29,492 | ▲ 24.1% |
| April | 31,772 | 37,692 | ▲ 18.6% |
| May | 35,509 | 32,150 | ▼ 9.5% |
| June | 30,747 | 32,890 | ▲ 7.0% |
| July | 32,029 | 30,101 | ▼ 6.0% |
| August | 25,726 | 27,054 | ▲ 5.2% |
| September | 37,882 | 38,528 | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 35,709 | 38,798 | ▲ 8.7% |
| November | 36,123 | 32,994 | ▼ 8.7% |
| December | 20,555 | 23,962 | ▲ 16.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 351,511 | 372,283 | ▲ 5.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 237 | 258 | ▲ 8.9% |
| February | 244 | 265 | ▲ 8.6% |
| March | 238 | 272 | ▲ 14.3% |
| April | 294 | 329 | ▲ 11.9% |
| May | 304 | 315 | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 280 | 296 | ▲ 5.7% |
| July | 290 | 268 | ▼ 7.6% |
| August | 252 | 269 | ▲ 6.7% |
| September | 290 | 306 | ▲ 5.5% |
| October | 296 | 325 | ▲ 9.8% |
| November | 304 | 298 | ▼ 2.0% |
| December | 205 | 271 | ▲ 32.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,234 | 3,472 | ▲ 7.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32,779 | 35,085 | ▲ 7.0% |
| February | 33,972 | 37,415 | ▲ 10.1% |
| March | 34,610 | 40,354 | ▲ 16.6% |
| April | 42,935 | 49,636 | ▲ 15.6% |
| May | 44,411 | 44,650 | ▲ 0.5% |
| June | 39,498 | 41,959 | ▲ 6.2% |
| July | 39,719 | 37,603 | ▼ 5.3% |
| August | 33,357 | 38,768 | ▲ 16.2% |
| September | 44,298 | 47,673 | ▲ 7.6% |
| October | 44,240 | 49,517 | ▲ 11.9% |
| November | 47,934 | 45,733 | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 30,200 | 39,138 | ▲ 29.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 467,953 | 507,531 | ▲ 8.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65.9% | 70.6% | ▲ 7.1% |
| February | 59.2% | 63.7% | ▲ 7.6% |
| March | 68.7% | 73.1% | ▲ 6.4% |
| April | 74.0% | 75.9% | ▲ 2.6% |
| May | 80.0% | 72.0% | ▼ 10.0% |
| June | 77.8% | 78.4% | ▲ 0.8% |
| July | 80.6% | 80.0% | ▼ 0.7% |
| August | 77.1% | 69.8% | ▼ 9.5% |
| September | 85.5% | 80.8% | ▼ 5.5% |
| October | 80.7% | 78.4% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 75.4% | 72.1% | ▼ 4.4% |
| December | 68.1% | 61.2% | ▼ 10.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 74.4% | 73.0% | ▼ 1.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.