Hannover (HAJ) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 10,032 passengers flew between Hannover and Vienna (both directions) on 138 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,783 | 8,981 | ▲ 32.4% |
| February | 5,715 | 8,685 | ▲ 52.0% |
| March | 10,011 | 11,097 | ▲ 10.8% |
| April | 14,474 | 16,960 | ▲ 17.2% |
| May | 16,089 | 17,883 | ▲ 11.2% |
| June | 13,551 | 17,493 | ▲ 29.1% |
| July | 14,228 | 11,718 | ▼ 17.6% |
| August | 11,201 | 12,334 | ▲ 10.1% |
| September | 16,775 | 17,371 | ▲ 3.6% |
| October | 15,745 | 17,401 | ▲ 10.5% |
| November | 14,969 | 11,949 | ▼ 20.2% |
| December | 12,291 | 10,032 | ▼ 18.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 151,832 | 161,904 | ▲ 6.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 98 | 107 | ▲ 9.2% |
| February | 81 | 90 | ▲ 11.1% |
| March | 116 | 120 | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 149 | 214 | ▲ 43.6% |
| May | 163 | 218 | ▲ 33.7% |
| June | 145 | 191 | ▲ 31.7% |
| July | 124 | 120 | ▼ 3.2% |
| August | 111 | 124 | ▲ 11.7% |
| September | 156 | 196 | ▲ 25.6% |
| October | 170 | 218 | ▲ 28.2% |
| November | 146 | 145 | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 140 | 138 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,599 | 1,881 | ▲ 17.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,304 | 14,577 | ▲ 18.5% |
| February | 9,855 | 12,403 | ▲ 25.9% |
| March | 15,728 | 15,817 | ▲ 0.6% |
| April | 21,259 | 25,570 | ▲ 20.3% |
| May | 24,726 | 26,367 | ▲ 6.6% |
| June | 20,051 | 22,997 | ▲ 14.7% |
| July | 19,845 | 14,691 | ▼ 26.0% |
| August | 17,149 | 15,329 | ▼ 10.6% |
| September | 24,022 | 23,275 | ▼ 3.1% |
| October | 23,596 | 25,751 | ▲ 9.1% |
| November | 22,130 | 16,772 | ▼ 24.2% |
| December | 17,385 | 16,121 | ▼ 7.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 228,050 | 229,670 | ▲ 0.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55.1% | 61.6% | ▲ 11.8% |
| February | 58.0% | 70.0% | ▲ 20.7% |
| March | 63.7% | 70.2% | ▲ 10.2% |
| April | 68.1% | 66.3% | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 65.1% | 67.8% | ▲ 4.1% |
| June | 67.6% | 76.1% | ▲ 12.6% |
| July | 71.7% | 79.8% | ▲ 11.3% |
| August | 65.3% | 80.5% | ▲ 23.3% |
| September | 69.8% | 74.6% | ▲ 6.9% |
| October | 66.7% | 67.6% | ▲ 1.3% |
| November | 67.6% | 71.2% | ▲ 5.3% |
| December | 70.7% | 62.2% | ▼ 12.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 65.8% | 70.7% | ▲ 7.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.