Düsseldorf (DUS) – Salzburg (SZG)
In December 2024, 12,056 passengers flew between Düsseldorf and Salzburg (both directions) on 99 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,052 | 10,465 | ▼ 5.3% |
| February | 10,495 | 9,419 | ▼ 10.3% |
| March | 11,695 | 11,711 | ▲ 0.1% |
| April | 9,362 | 10,257 | ▲ 9.6% |
| May | 11,128 | 9,619 | ▼ 13.6% |
| June | 9,675 | 10,965 | ▲ 13.3% |
| July | 8,488 | 8,509 | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 7,242 | 8,670 | ▲ 19.7% |
| September | 10,593 | 11,735 | ▲ 10.8% |
| October | 10,418 | 10,790 | ▲ 3.6% |
| November | 9,074 | 10,682 | ▲ 17.7% |
| December | 11,532 | 12,056 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 120,754 | 124,878 | ▲ 3.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 110 | 86 | ▼ 21.8% |
| February | 100 | 84 | ▼ 16.0% |
| March | 111 | 106 | ▼ 4.5% |
| April | 96 | 100 | ▲ 4.2% |
| May | 110 | 94 | ▼ 14.5% |
| June | 98 | 92 | ▼ 6.1% |
| July | 77 | 67 | ▼ 13.0% |
| August | 68 | 60 | ▼ 11.8% |
| September | 99 | 98 | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 108 | 95 | ▼ 12.0% |
| November | 84 | 94 | ▲ 11.9% |
| December | 103 | 99 | ▼ 3.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,164 | 1,075 | ▼ 7.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,242 | 14,872 | ▼ 22.7% |
| February | 17,580 | 14,460 | ▼ 17.7% |
| March | 19,572 | 18,108 | ▼ 7.5% |
| April | 16,176 | 16,500 | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 17,160 | 15,658 | ▼ 8.8% |
| June | 15,144 | 15,132 | ▼ 0.1% |
| July | 11,754 | 11,174 | ▼ 4.9% |
| August | 10,440 | 10,424 | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 15,750 | 16,128 | ▲ 2.4% |
| October | 16,746 | 15,936 | ▼ 4.8% |
| November | 14,700 | 16,260 | ▲ 10.6% |
| December | 17,524 | 17,070 | ▼ 2.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 191,788 | 181,722 | ▼ 5.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57.4% | 70.4% | ▲ 22.6% |
| February | 59.7% | 65.1% | ▲ 9.0% |
| March | 59.8% | 64.7% | ▲ 8.2% |
| April | 57.9% | 62.2% | ▲ 7.4% |
| May | 64.8% | 61.4% | ▼ 5.2% |
| June | 63.9% | 72.5% | ▲ 13.5% |
| July | 72.2% | 76.1% | ▲ 5.4% |
| August | 69.4% | 83.2% | ▲ 19.9% |
| September | 67.3% | 72.8% | ▲ 8.2% |
| October | 62.2% | 67.7% | ▲ 8.8% |
| November | 61.7% | 65.7% | ▲ 6.5% |
| December | 65.8% | 70.6% | ▲ 7.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 63.5% | 69.4% | ▲ 9.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.